HALO · XBRL financial data
Halozyme Therapeutics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (HALO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 268 | 443 | 660 | 829 | 1,015 | 1,397 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 43 | 81 | 139 | 192 | 159 | 229 |
| Research and development | 34 | 36 | 67 | 76 | 79 | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 46 | 50 | 144 | 149 | 154 | 207 |
| Operating income (loss) | 144 | 276 | 268 | 338 | 551 | 469 |
| Interest expense | 20 | 8 | 17 | 19 | 18 | 18 |
| Other income (expense) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 24 | 21 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | (154) | 47 | 67 | 113 | 150 |
| Net income (loss) | 129 | 403 | 202 | 282 | 444 | 317 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.95 | 2.86 | 1.48 | 2.13 | 3.50 | 2.64 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.91 | 2.74 | 1.44 | 2.10 | 3.43 | 2.56 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 136 | 141 | 137 | 132 | 127 | 120 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 141 | 147 | 141 | 134 | 129 | 124 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (HALO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 148 | 119 | 234 | 118 | 116 | 134 |
| Marketable securities | 220 | 622 | 129 | — | — | — |
| Accounts receivable | 98 | 91 | 231 | 233 | 288 | 426 |
| Inventory | 61 | 54 | 100 | 128 | 142 | 176 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 28 | 40 | 45 | 49 | 39 | 65 |
| Total current assets | 555 | 926 | 739 | 746 | 1,085 | 825 |
| Property and equipment, net | 11 | 7 | 35 | 38 | 41 | 44 |
| Right-of-use asset | 3 | 2 | 40 | 37 | 34 | 38 |
| Goodwill | — | 0 | 409 | 417 | 417 | 580 |
| Total assets | 580 | 1,104 | 1,842 | 1,733 | 2,063 | 2,525 |
| Accounts payable | 2 | 2 | 18 | 12 | 10 | 21 |
| Accrued liabilities | 20 | 24 | 97 | 101 | 129 | 156 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 397 | 89 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total current liabilities | 421 | 117 | 131 | 112 | 139 | 177 |
| Long-term debt | 0 | 787 | 1,493 | 1,499 | 1,506 | 2,143 |
| Total liabilities | — | — | 1,672 | 1,649 | 1,700 | 2,477 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | (475) | (59) | 143 | 91 | 360 | 55 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 151 | 197 | 170 | 84 | 364 | 49 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 580 | 1,104 | 1,842 | 1,733 | 2,063 | 2,525 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 135 | 138 | 135 | 127 | 123 | 118 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (HALO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 129 | 403 | 202 | 282 | 444 | 317 |
| Stock-based compensation | 17 | 21 | 24 | 37 | 43 | 52 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 3 | 3 | 6 | 11 | 10 | 11 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 55 | 299 | 240 | 389 | 479 | 652 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 3 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 11 | 7 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 78 | (406) | (487) | (97) | (263) | (546) |
| Share repurchases | 150 | 350 | 200 | 402 | 250 | 342 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (106) | 78 | 362 | (408) | (219) | (85) |
| Net change in cash | 28 | (29) | 115 | (116) | (3) | 21 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2836 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2836 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Halozyme Therapeutics | 163 | 481 | 241* | 113.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Axsome Therapeutics | 314 | 260 | (9.5)* | 52.6M | 14.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Alkermes | 631 | 480 | 93* | 168.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Lantheus Holdings | 593 | 388 | 92* | 65.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Adma Biologics | 136 | 124 | 30* | 224.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Soleno Therapeutics | 133 | not reported | 26 | 52.1M | — | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Ionis Pharmaceuticals | 350 | 268 | 566* | 166.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Rhythm Pharmaceuticals | 40 | 92 | (3.1)* | 69.3M | 16.9 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Vaxcyte | 183 | not reported | (232)* | 148.8M | 6.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
