IONS · XBRL financial data
Ionis Pharmaceuticals financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 13 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (IONS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Jun 30, 2023 | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | 325 | — | — | — | 227 | — | — | 203 | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 188 | 144 | 325* | 119 | 225 | 134 | 227* | 132 | 157 | 203* | 246 | 268 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 3 | 2 | 3* | 2 | 4 | 1 | 4* | 1 | 2 | 8* | 3 | 3 |
| Research and development | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 46 | 70 | 71* | 53 | 65 | 62 | 88* | 76 | 97 | 130* | 150 | 150 |
| Operating income (loss) | (90) | (143) | (6) | (150) | (66) | (149) | (111) | (147) | (160) | (214) | (117) | (102) |
| Interest expense | 2 | 4 | 5* | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4* | 4 | 4 | 5* | 5 | 5 |
| Other income (expense) | 11 | 2 | 0* | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | (16)* | (0) | 1 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 8 | 7 | 6* | 0 | 0 | (4) | (3)* | 0 | 0 | 1* | 0 | 1 |
| Net income (loss) | (85) | (147) | (9) | (143) | (66) | (140) | (104) | (147) | (129) | (229) | (93) | (115) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.60) | (1.03) | (0.06) | (0.98) | (0.45) | (0.95) | (0.66) | (0.93) | (0.80) | (1.41) | (0.56) | (0.69) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.60) | (1.03) | (0.06) | (0.98) | (0.45) | (0.95) | (0.66) | (0.93) | (0.80) | (1.41) | (0.56) | (0.69) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 143 | 143 | 144* | 146 | 146 | 149 | 158* | 159 | 160 | — | 165 | 165 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 143 | 143 | 144* | 146 | 146 | 149 | 158* | 159 | 160 | — | 165 | 165 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (IONS's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (IONS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Jun 30, 2023 | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (85) | (147) | (9) | (143) | (66) | (140) | (104) | (147) | (129) | (229) | (93) | (115) |
| Stock-based compensation | 27* | 26* | 26* | 31 | 31* | 32* | 36* | 30 | 31* | 43* | 43 | 46* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (97)* | (109)* | 33* | (150) | (120)* | (115)* | (116)* | (151) | (131)* | (138)* | (793) | 566* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 12* | 2* | (1)* | 4 | 6* | 9* | 25* | 13 | 5* | 21* | 22 | 16* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 70* | 69* | (27)* | 76 | 62* | (341)* | 68* | 170 | 91* | (420)* | 537 | 23* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | 0* | — | — | — | 0* | — | — | 0* | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 144* | (32)* | 41* | 24 | 3* | 496* | (44)* | 2 | 81* | 591* | 57 | (412)* |
| Net change in cash | 116* | (73)* | 47* | (50) | (55)* | 41* | (93)* | 22 | 41* | 34* | (199) | 177* |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ionis Pharmaceuticals | 350 | 268 | 566* | 166.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Madrigal Pharmaceuticals | 515 | 431 | 121* | 23.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Alkermes | 631 | 480 | 93* | 168.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Repligen | 727 | 209 | 43* | 63.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Corcept Therapeutics | 99 | 340 | 143* | 109.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Halozyme Therapeutics | 163 | 481 | 241* | 113.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Jazz Pharmaceuticals | 2,036 | 1,243 | 506* | 64.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Axsome Therapeutics | 314 | 260 | (9.5)* | 52.6M | 14.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Lantheus Holdings | 593 | 388 | 92* | 65.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.