IONS · XBRL financial data
Ionis Pharmaceuticals financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (IONS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 729 | 810 | 587 | 788 | 705 | 944 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 12 | 11 | 14 | 9 | 11 | 16 |
| Research and development | 531 | 638 | — | 900 | 902 | 916 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 354 | 186 | 150 | 233 | 267 | 394 |
| Operating income (loss) | (172) | (30) | (410) | (354) | (475) | (382) |
| Interest expense | 45 | 9 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 17 |
| Other income (expense) | (0) | (1) | (7) | 14 | 1 | (15) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 317 | (1) | 12 | 32 | (6) | 2 |
| Net income (loss) | (451) | (29) | (270) | (366) | (454) | (381) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (3.23) | (0.20) | (1.90) | (2.56) | (3.04) | (2.38) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (3.23) | (0.20) | (1.90) | (2.56) | (3.04) | (2.38) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 150 | 160 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 150 | 160 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (IONS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 398 | 869 | 276 | 399 | 242 | 372 |
| Short-term investments | — | 1,246 | 1,710 | 1,932 | 2,056 | 2,305 |
| Marketable securities | 1,495 | 1,246 | 1,212 | 1,311 | 1,403 | 1,579 |
| Marketable securities, non-current | — | 635 | 510 | 653 | 653 | 774 |
| Inventory | 22 | 25 | 22 | 28 | 13 | 10 |
| Total current assets | 2,131 | 2,345 | 2,203 | 2,642 | 2,620 | 2,991 |
| Property and equipment, net | 181 | 178 | 74 | 71 | 94 | 123 |
| Right-of-use asset | 13 | 18 | 182 | 172 | 162 | 239 |
| Total assets | 2,390 | 2,612 | 2,534 | 2,990 | 3,004 | 3,524 |
| Accounts payable | 17 | 12 | 18 | 26 | 43 | 28 |
| Accrued liabilities | 90 | 89 | 140 | 148 | 108 | 106 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 432 |
| Total current liabilities | 583 | 241 | 312 | 448 | 309 | 782 |
| Long-term debt | — | — | 1,176 | 1,241 | 1,202 | 1,328 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | 19 | 179 | 171 | 162 | 262 |
| Total liabilities | 1,546 | 1,840 | 1,961 | 2,603 | 2,415 | 3,035 |
| Accumulated deficit | (1,249) | (1,160) | (1,430) | (1,796) | (2,250) | (2,631) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 843 | 772 | 573 | 387 | 588 | 489 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,390 | 2,612 | 2,534 | 2,990 | 3,004 | 3,524 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 141 | 142 | 143 | 146 | 159 | 159 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (IONS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (451) | (29) | (270) | (366) | (454) | (381) |
| Stock-based compensation | 230 | 121 | 100 | 106 | 130 | 134 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 36 | 31 | (274) | (308) | (501) | (269) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 35 | 12 | 16 | 24 | 45 | 51 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 274 | 195 | (263) | (214) | (134) | (278) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 489 | 0 |
| Share repurchases | 91 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (597) | 246 | (55) | 644 | 478 | 676 |
| Net change in cash | (286) | 472 | (593) | 123 | (157) | 130 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ionis Pharmaceuticals | 350 | 268 | 566* | 166.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Madrigal Pharmaceuticals | 515 | 431 | 121* | 23.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Alkermes | 631 | 480 | 93* | 168.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Repligen | 727 | 209 | 43* | 63.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Corcept Therapeutics | 99 | 340 | 143* | 109.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Halozyme Therapeutics | 163 | 481 | 241* | 113.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Jazz Pharmaceuticals | 2,036 | 1,243 | 506* | 64.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Axsome Therapeutics | 314 | 260 | (9.5)* | 52.6M | 14.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Lantheus Holdings | 593 | 388 | 92* | 65.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.