RGEN · XBRL financial data
Repligen financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 15 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (RGEN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of goods and services sold | 88* | 76 | 77 | 77 | 129* | 78 | 91 | 88 | 94* | 86 | 94 | 98 |
| Research and development | 10* | 11 | 11 | 10 | 12* | 13 | 14 | 14 | 13* | 14 | 14 | 14 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 58* | 62 | 65 | 76 | 60* | 71 | 71 | 74 | 74* | 77 | 77 | 84 |
| Operating income (loss) | 10* | 4 | 5 | (8) | (37)* | 7 | 14 | 17 | 18* | 16 | 14 | (30) |
| Interest expense | 1* | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5* | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5* | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Other income (expense) | 7* | (4) | (0) | 3 | (5)* | (0) | 4 | (1) | 0* | (1) | (0) | 2 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 18* | 0 | 3 | (0) | (5)* | 2 | 3 | 2 | 6* | (7) | 9 | 12 |
| Net income (loss) | (16)* | 3 | 6 | (1) | (34)* | 6 | 15 | 15 | 13* | 8 | 5 | (38) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | 0.06 | 0.10 | (0.01) | — | 0.10 | 0.26 | 0.27 | — | 0.15 | 0.09 | (0.68) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | 0.06 | 0.10 | (0.01) | — | 0.10 | 0.26 | 0.26 | — | 0.15 | 0.09 | (0.68) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 56 | 56 | 57 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 57 | 57 | 57 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (RGEN's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (RGEN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (16)* | 3 | 6 | (1) | (34)* | 6 | 15 | 15 | 13* | 8 | 5 | (38) |
| Stock-based compensation | 6* | 9 | 10 | 23 | 6* | 7 | 8 | 9 | 8* | 8 | 8 | 9 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 29* | 45 | 42* | 49* | 39* | 15 | 29* | 48* | 26* | 28 | 33* | 43* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 11* | 8 | 5* | 7* | 6* | 4 | 7* | 5* | 8* | 5 | 5* | 5* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (170)* | (8) | (7)* | (6)* | (65)* | (74) | (8)* | (8)* | (209)* | (4) | (2)* | 64* |
| Share repurchases | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 268* | (9) | (6)* | (70)* | 1* | (5) | (10)* | (0)* | 0* | (6) | (6)* | 15* |
| Net change in cash | 121* | 29 | 29* | (25)* | (27)* | (60) | 12* | 40* | (183)* | 19 | 24* | 120* |
Compare with peers
SIC 2836 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2836 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Repligen | 727 | 209 | 43* | 63.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Corcept Therapeutics | 99 | 340 | 143* | 109.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Jazz Pharmaceuticals | 2,036 | 1,243 | 506* | 64.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Madrigal Pharmaceuticals | 515 | 431 | 121* | 23.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Revolution Medicines | 815 | not reported | (387)* | 214.3M | 10.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Biomarin Pharmaceutical | 736 | 1,025 | 188* | 193.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ionis Pharmaceuticals | 350 | 268 | 566* | 166.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Alkermes | 631 | 480 | 93* | 168.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Halozyme Therapeutics | 163 | 481 | 241* | 113.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.