RVMD · XBRL financial data
Revolution Medicines financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (RVMD's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 0 | 1* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Research and development | 108 | 148* | 118 | 135 | 152 | 188* | 206 | 224 | 263 | 295* | 344 | 395 |
| General and administrative | 16 | 32* | 23 | 22 | 24 | 28* | 35 | 41 | 53 | 67* | 101 | 110 |
| Total operating expenses | 123 | 181* | 141 | 157 | 176 | 216* | 241 | 265 | 315 | 362* | 445 | 505 |
| Operating income (loss) | (123) | (180)* | (141) | (157) | (176) | (216)* | (241) | (265) | (315) | (362)* | (445) | (505) |
| Interest income | 11 | 19* | 24 | 21 | 20 | 21* | 25 | 22 | 22 | 21* | 20 | 36 |
| Interest expense | — | year only | — | — | 0 | 0* | 0 | 1 | 11 | 12* | 12 | 24 |
| Other income (expense) | 0 | — | (3) | 0 | 0 | — | (0) | (0) | 0 | — | 0 | (0) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (4) | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | (1)* | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Net income (loss) | (108) | (162)* | (116) | (133) | (156) | (195)* | (213) | (248) | (305) | (365)* | (454) | (644) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.99) | (1.14)* | (0.70) | (0.81) | (0.94) | (1.12)* | (1.13) | (1.31) | (1.61) | (1.88)* | (2.29) | (3.06) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.99) | (1.14)* | (0.70) | (0.81) | (0.94) | (1.12)* | (1.13) | (1.31) | (1.61) | (1.88)* | (2.29) | (3.06) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 109 | 141* | 165 | 165 | 167 | 174* | 188 | 189 | 189 | 194* | 198 | 211 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 109 | 141* | 165 | 165 | 167 | 174* | 188 | 189 | 189 | 194* | 198 | 211 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (RVMD's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (RVMD's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (108) | (162)* | (116) | (133) | (156) | (195)* | (213) | (248) | (305) | (365)* | (454) | (644) |
| Stock-based compensation | 14* | 25* | 16 | 20* | 21* | 22* | 25 | 29* | 31* | 34* | 87 | 67* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (100)* | (121)* | (161) | (128)* | (130)* | (138)* | (194) | (222)* | (207)* | (274)* | (354) | (387)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 3* | 2* | 3 | 2* | 4* | 1* | 3 | 7* | 3* | 2* | 2 | 2* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 77* | (380)* | (248) | 108* | (21)* | (393)* | (16) | 34* | 25* | 75* | 173 | (1,659)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 728* | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1* | 839* | 1 | 8* | 77* | 874* | 1 | 257* | (2)* | 366* | 239 | 2,420* |
| Net change in cash | (22)* | 338* | (408) | (13)* | (75)* | 343* | (210) | 69* | (184)* | 166* | 57 | 374* |
Compare with peers
SIC 2836 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2836 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revolution Medicines | 815 | not reported | (387)* | 214.3M | 10.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Biomarin Pharmaceutical | 736 | 1,025 | 188* | 193.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Jazz Pharmaceuticals | 2,036 | 1,243 | 506* | 64.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Corcept Therapeutics | 99 | 340 | 143* | 109.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Repligen | 727 | 209 | 43* | 63.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Madrigal Pharmaceuticals | 515 | 431 | 121* | 23.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ionis Pharmaceuticals | 350 | 268 | 566* | 166.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| BIO-TECHNE | 265 | 321* | 95* | 156.8M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Exelixis | 305 | 659 | 280* | 244.0M | — | 10-QOct 2, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.