RVMD · XBRL financial data
Revolution Medicines financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (RVMD's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 43 | 29 | 35 | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Research and development | 132 | 187 | 253 | 423 | 592 | 987 |
| General and administrative | 21 | 30 | 41 | 76 | 97 | 195 |
| Total operating expenses | 154 | 217 | 294 | 499 | 690 | 1,182 |
| Operating income (loss) | (111) | (188) | (258) | (487) | (690) | (1,182) |
| Interest income | 2 | 1 | 9 | 47 | 87 | 91 |
| Interest expense | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (0) | 0 | (0) | (4) | (1) | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (108) | (187) | (249) | (436) | (600) | (1,131) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (2.01) | (2.57) | (3.08) | (3.86) | (3.58) | (5.95) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (2.01) | (2.57) | (3.08) | (3.86) | (3.58) | (5.95) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 55 | 73 | 81 | 113 | 168 | 190 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 55 | 73 | 81 | 113 | 168 | 190 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (RVMD's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 104 | 108 | 161 | 696 | 543 | 384 |
| Marketable securities | 336 | 469 | 484 | 1,157 | 1,746 | 1,642 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 7 | 7 | 11 | 25 | 38 | 49 |
| Total current assets | 454 | 590 | 660 | 1,879 | 2,328 | 2,075 |
| Property and equipment, net | 9 | 12 | 19 | 23 | 24 | 33 |
| Right-of-use asset | 27 | 60 | 55 | 77 | 118 | 132 |
| Goodwill | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 |
| Total assets | 567 | 738 | 812 | 2,062 | 2,558 | 2,355 |
| Accounts payable | 13 | 14 | 21 | 62 | 54 | 65 |
| Accrued liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | 5 |
| Total current liabilities | 47 | 60 | 62 | 144 | 164 | 290 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 29 | 60 | 57 | 81 | 123 | 142 |
| Total liabilities | 93 | 135 | 127 | 236 | 293 | 723 |
| Accumulated deficit | (266) | (453) | (701) | (1,138) | (1,738) | (2,869) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 475 | 603 | 685 | 1,826 | 2,265 | 1,631 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 567 | 738 | 812 | 2,062 | 2,558 | 2,355 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 73 | 74 | 90 | 165 | 186 | 198 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (RVMD's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (108) | (187) | (249) | (436) | (600) | (1,131) |
| Stock-based compensation | 9 | 21 | 31 | 62 | 79 | 118 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 3 | 3 | 4 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | (100) | (147) | (224) | (351) | (557) | (898) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 3 | 7 | 11 | 8 | 10 | 16 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (234) | (142) | (24) | (343) | (554) | 118 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 420 | 281 | 248 | 324 | 728 | 0 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 423 | 294 | 301 | 1,229 | 959 | 622 |
| Net change in cash | 88 | 5 | 53 | 536 | (152) | (158) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2836 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2836 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revolution Medicines | 815 | not reported | (387)* | 214.3M | 10.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Biomarin Pharmaceutical | 736 | 1,025 | 188* | 193.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Jazz Pharmaceuticals | 2,036 | 1,243 | 506* | 64.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Corcept Therapeutics | 99 | 340 | 143* | 109.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Repligen | 727 | 209 | 43* | 63.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Madrigal Pharmaceuticals | 515 | 431 | 121* | 23.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ionis Pharmaceuticals | 350 | 268 | 566* | 166.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| BIO-TECHNE | 265 | 321* | 95* | 156.8M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Exelixis | 305 | 659 | 280* | 244.0M | — | 10-QOct 2, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.