JAZZ · XBRL financial data
Jazz Pharmaceuticals financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (JAZZ's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 2,364 | 3,094 | 3,659 | 3,834 | 4,069 | 4,268 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 854 | 1,452 | 1,417 | 1,343 | 1,385 | 1,809 |
| Operating income (loss) | 378 | 170 | (66) | 579 | 717 | (430) |
| Interest income | 11 | 2 | 12 | 65 | 106 | 86 |
| Interest expense | 76 | 90 | 33 | 33 | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 34 | 216 | (159) | (120) | (91) | (272) |
| Net income (loss) | 239 | (330) | (224) | 415 | 560 | (356) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 4.28 | (5.52) | (3.58) | 6.55 | 9.06 | (5.84) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 4.22 | (5.52) | (3.58) | 6.10 | 8.65 | (5.84) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 56 | 60 | 63 | 63 | 62 | 61 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 57 | 60 | 63 | 72 | 66 | 61 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (JAZZ's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,058 | 591 | 881 | 1,506 | 2,413 | 1,392 |
| Accounts receivable | 396 | 563 | 651 | 706 | 717 | 831 |
| Inventory | 95 | 1,073 | 714 | 597 | 480 | 417 |
| Total current assets | 2,840 | 2,611 | 2,606 | 3,435 | 4,629 | 4,166 |
| Property and equipment, net | 128 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 129 | 87 | 73 | 65 | 54 | 59 |
| Goodwill | 958 | 1,828 | 1,693 | 1,753 | 1,716 | 1,829 |
| Total assets | 6,536 | 12,299 | 10,835 | 11,393 | 12,012 | 11,659 |
| Accounts payable | 27 | 100 | 91 | 103 | 78 | 122 |
| Accrued liabilities | 353 | 666 | 803 | 794 | 911 | 1,034 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 246 | 31 | 31 | 605 | 31 | 1,030 |
| Total current liabilities | 654 | 809 | 933 | 1,537 | 1,039 | 2,243 |
| Long-term debt | 1,849 | 6,019 | 5,693 | 5,108 | 6,078 | 4,328 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 140 | 87 | 72 | 59 | 39 | 51 |
| Retained earnings | 1,160 | 830 | 734 | 879 | 1,127 | 646 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 3,660 | 3,965 | 3,086 | 3,737 | 4,094 | 4,319 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 6,536 | 12,299 | 10,835 | 11,393 | 12,012 | 11,659 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 56 | 62 | 63 | 62 | 61 | 62 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (JAZZ's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 239 | (330) | (224) | 415 | 560 | (356) |
| Stock-based compensation | 121 | 189 | 222 | 227 | 248 | 291 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 19 | 27 | 30 | 30 | 33 | 42 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 900 | 779 | 1,272 | 1,092 | 1,396 | 1,356 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 15 | 28 | 29 | 24 | 38 | 59 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,008) | (5,212) | (446) | (163) | (508) | (1,510) |
| Share repurchases | 147 | 0 | 0 | 270 | 311 | 125 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 528 | 3,971 | (529) | (305) | 21 | (873) |
| Net change in cash | 420 | (466) | 290 | 625 | 907 | (1,021) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jazz Pharmaceuticals | 2,036 | 1,243 | 506* | 64.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Corcept Therapeutics | 99 | 340 | 143* | 109.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Repligen | 727 | 209 | 43* | 63.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Biomarin Pharmaceutical | 736 | 1,025 | 188* | 193.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Revolution Medicines | 815 | not reported | (387)* | 214.3M | 10.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Madrigal Pharmaceuticals | 515 | 431 | 121* | 23.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ionis Pharmaceuticals | 350 | 268 | 566* | 166.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Alkermes | 631 | 480 | 93* | 168.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Halozyme Therapeutics | 163 | 481 | 241* | 113.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.