PAMT · XBRL financial data
PAMT financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (PAMT's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating income (loss) | 33,923 | 100,205 | 123,768 | 30,310 | (36,765) | (64,062) |
| Interest expense | 8,815 | 8,039 | 7,929 | 9,177 | 13,240 | 17,458 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 5,582 | 25,989 | 28,335 | 10,163 | (9,751) | (17,681) |
| Net income (loss) | 17,827 | 76,516 | 90,672 | 18,416 | (31,795) | (52,607) |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | 0.78 | 3.37 | 4.08 | 0.83 | (1.45) | (2.48) |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | 0.77 | 3.35 | 4.04 | 0.83 | (1.45) | (2.48) |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ thousands of shares | 23,008 | 22,714 | 22,246 | 22,056 | 21,878 | 21,209 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ thousands of shares | 23,072 | 22,864 | 22,436 | 22,197 | 21,878 | 21,209 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 2-for-1 stock split (July 2021); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 2-for-1 stock split (March 2022); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (PAMT's year ends in late December)
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 2-for-1 stock split (July 2021); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 2-for-1 stock split (March 2022); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (PAMT's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 17,827 | 76,516 | 90,672 | 18,416 | (31,795) | (52,607) |
| Stock-based compensation | 460 | 441 | 715 | 553 | 723 | 548 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 67,590 | 101,740 | 168,815 | 114,577 | 59,041 | 17,335 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 48,226 | 19,144 | 65,441 | 34,060 | 140,759 | 40,740 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (32,692) | 9,250 | (113,527) | (11,295) | (100,187) | 18,397 |
| Share repurchases | 2,281 | 10,828 | 7,000 | 4,736 | 5,259 | 14,928 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 26,837 | 21,408 | 74,925 | 0 | 80,678 | 30,000 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 64,411 | 75,115 | 67,335 | 71,105 | 66,827 | 83,630 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (34,879) | (92,818) | 290 | (76,755) | 8,592 | (68,558) |
| Net change in cash | 19 | 18,172 | 55,578 | 26,527 | (32,554) | (32,826) |
Compare with peers
SIC 4213 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 4213 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (4213) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAMT | 18,210 | not reported | (14,020)* | 20.9M | 4.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Universal Logistics Holdings | 20,311 | 379,323 | 40,450* | 26.4M | — | 10-QJul 4, 2026 |
| Heartland Expressadded: same SIC | 62,385 | 184,126 | 12,873* | 77.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Covenant Logistics Groupadded: same SIC | 2,615 | not reported | (10,853)* | not reported | 0.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Marten Transportadded: same SIC | 103,980 | not reported | 27,669* | 81.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Schneider Nationaladded: same SIC | 326,200 | 1,585,300 | 138,900* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Werner Enterprisesadded: same SIC | 57,024 | 933,927 | 83,805* | 60.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Arcbestadded: same SIC | 184,924 | 1,210,503 | 116,969* | 22.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Landstar Systemadded: same SIC | 297,321 | 1,511,787 | 70,909* | 33.7M | — | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
