OMCC · XBRL financial data
OLD MARKET CAPITAL financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (OMCC's year ends in late March)
| In thousands of dollars | Mar 31, 2020 | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 62,095 | 56,020 | 49,779 | 44,336 | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | — | — | — | 0 | 9,366 |
| General and administrative | 13,393 | 11,248 | 12,120 | 30,880 | 6,159 | 10,813 |
| Total operating expenses | — | — | — | 32,449 | 15,520 | 16,325 |
| Operating income (loss) | — | — | — | — | (6,243) | (6,959) |
| Interest expense | 8,515 | 5,980 | 5,366 | 3,931 | 929 | — |
| Other income (expense) | — | — | — | — | 0 | 66 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (1,219) | 2,595 | 1,048 | 1,417 | 0 | 63 |
| Net income (loss) | 3,466 | 8,351 | 2,998 | (34,119) | (20,801) | (5,149) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.45 | 1.09 | 0.39 | (4.65) | (2.86) | (0.77) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.45 | 1.09 | 0.39 | (4.65) | (2.86) | (0.77) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 7,702 | 7,626 | 7,572 | 7,330 | 7,283 | 6,696 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 7,703 | 7,626 | 7,572 | 7,330 | 7,283 | 6,696 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (OMCC's year ends in late March)
| In thousands of dollars | Mar 31, 2020 | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 24,684 | 32,977 | 4,775 | 454 | 18,982 | 24,516 |
| Accounts receivable | — | — | — | — | 0 | 109 |
| Inventory | — | — | — | — | — | 968 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | — | — | — | — | 373 | 941 |
| Total current assets | — | — | — | — | 59,698 | 27,436 |
| Property and equipment, net | 482 | 859 | 1,783 | 222 | 75 | 30,945 |
| Right-of-use asset | 2,598 | 3,392 | 4,277 | 176 | 100 | 2,963 |
| Goodwill | — | 0 | — | — | 0 | 12,280 |
| Total assets | 238,818 | 212,438 | 183,570 | 110,348 | 59,838 | 77,672 |
| Accounts payable | — | — | — | — | 99 | 1,300 |
| Accrued liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | 588 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | — | — | — | — | — | 69 |
| Total current liabilities | — | — | — | — | 931 | 2,902 |
| Long-term debt | — | — | — | — | — | 759 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | — | — | — | — | 2,971 |
| Total liabilities | 131,239 | 97,216 | 67,184 | 30,539 | 996 | 10,652 |
| Retained earnings | 144,150 | 152,501 | 155,499 | 121,380 | 100,369 | 93,851 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 107,579 | 115,222 | 116,386 | 79,809 | 58,842 | 53,140 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 238,818 | 212,438 | 183,570 | 110,348 | 59,838 | 77,672 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | ≈12,600 | ≈12,600 | ≈12,700 | ≈12,700 | ≈12,700 | 6,700 |
- ≈ Rounded on cover: the filing states this count rounded, and it sits more than 1% off the weighted shares for the period.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (OMCC's year ends in late March)
| In thousands of dollars | Mar 31, 2020 | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 3,466 | 8,351 | 2,998 | (34,119) | (20,801) | (5,149) |
| Stock-based compensation | 202 | 197 | 200 | 106 | 44 | 473 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 10,485 | 14,623 | 3,487 | (2,182) | 1,827 | (1,900) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 130 | 615 | 1,312 | 59 | 13 | 8,416 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (3,676) | 29,861 | 3,862 | 29,894 | 45,801 | 12,548 |
| Share repurchases | 979 | 905 | 2,062 | 2,389 | 0 | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (19,767) | (36,191) | (35,551) | (32,033) | (29,100) | (4,801) |
| Net change in cash | (12,958) | 8,293 | (28,202) | (4,321) | 18,528 | 5,847 |
Compare with peers
SIC 6153 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6153 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (6153) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Old Market Capital | 18,940 | 3,159 | (133)* | 6.8M | 142.4 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Standard Premium Finance Holdings | 21 | 3,462 | (69)* | 2.9M | 0.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Favo Capital | 1,096 | 3,468 | not reported | 211.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Encore Capital Groupadded: same SIC | 182,932 | 491,872 | (29,380)* | 21.2M | 6.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Jefferson Capitaladded: same SIC | 20,406 | 177,540 | 43,254* | 57.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Pra Groupadded: same SIC | 132,431 | 372,174 | (36,281)* | 37.6M | 3.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Plumas Bancorpadded: same SIC | 114,360 | not reported | 14,734* | 6.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| PwrCoradded: same SIC | 90 | 7.2 | (66)* | 210.3M | 1.4 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2021 |
| Totaligentadded: same SIC | 0.7 | 0 | (39)* | 380.8M | 0.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
