PRAA · XBRL financial data
PRA Group financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (PRAA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 216 | 221* | 256 | 284 | 281 | 293* | 270 | 288 | 311 | 333* | 315 | 372 |
| Total operating expenses | 173 | 176* | 189 | 195 | 191 | 199* | 195 | 203 | 627 | 208* | 211 | 219 |
| Operating income (loss) | 43 | 46* | 66 | 89 | 90 | 94* | 75 | 85 | (316) | 126* | 103 | 153 |
| Interest expense | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | (1) | (1)* | (0) | 0 | (1) | (0)* | (0) | (0) | (0) | (0)* | (0) | (0) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 2 | (1)* | 2 | 9 | (1) | 11* | 4 | 15 | 24 | 3* | 9 | 29 |
| Net income (loss) | (12) | (9)* | 3 | 22 | 27 | 18* | 4 | 42 | (408) | 57* | 28 | 58 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.31) | (0.22)* | 0.09 | 0.55 | 0.69 | 0.47* | 0.09 | 1.08 | (10.43) | 1.46* | 0.74 | 1.52 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.31) | (0.22)* | 0.09 | 0.54 | 0.69 | 0.47* | 0.09 | 1.08 | (10.43) | 1.47* | 0.73 | 1.51 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 39 | 39* | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39* | 40 | 39 | 39 | 39* | 38 | 38 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 39 | 39* | 39 | 40 | 39 | 40* | 40 | 39 | 39 | 39* | 39 | 38 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (PRAA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 105 | 113 | 108 | 119 | 141 | 106 | 129 | 132 | 107 | 104 | 125 | 132 |
| Property and equipment, net | 39 | 36 | 34 | 33 | 32 | 29 | 27 | 26 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 22 |
| Right-of-use asset | 47 | 46 | 44 | 42 | 41 | 32 | 27 | 26 | 28 | 29 | 29 | 28 |
| Goodwill | 413 | 432 | 412 | 416 | 423 | 396 | 421 | 439 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 |
| Total assets | 4,330 | 4,525 | 4,482 | 4,662 | 4,936 | 4,931 | 5,148 | 5,435 | 4,999 | 5,103 | 5,207 | 5,239 |
| Total liabilities | 3,140 | 3,286 | 3,286 | 3,459 | 3,654 | 3,738 | 3,868 | 4,038 | 4,015 | 4,063 | 4,138 | 4,126 |
| Retained earnings | 1,498 | 1,490 | 1,493 | 1,515 | 1,542 | 1,560 | 1,564 | 1,606 | 1,198 | 1,255 | 1,283 | 1,339 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,116 | 1,167 | 1,129 | 1,145 | 1,219 | 1,135 | 1,219 | 1,337 | 928 | 980 | 1,002 | 1,045 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 4,330 | 4,525 | 4,482 | 4,662 | 4,936 | 4,931 | 5,148 | 5,435 | 4,999 | 5,103 | 5,207 | 5,239 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 40 | 40 | 39 | 39 | 38 | 38 | 38 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (PRAA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (12) | (9)* | 3 | 22 | 27 | 18* | 4 | 42 | (408) | 57* | 28 | 58 |
| Stock-based compensation | 2* | 3* | 3 | 4* | 3* | 3* | 4 | 4* | 4* | 4* | 5 | 5* |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | (37)* | 21* | (73) | (29)* | (35)* | 43* | (53) | (13)* | (10)* | (10)* | 25 | (36)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1* | 1* | 0 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 2* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (86)* | (55)* | 15 | (111)* | (88)* | (199)* | (24) | (9)* | 16* | (43)* | (18) | (13)* |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 0* | — | — | 0* | 0* | 0 | 10* | 0* | 10* | 10 | 10* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 120* | 27* | 53 | 151* | 143* | 144* | 86 | 20* | (31)* | 41* | 60 | (5)* |
| Net change in cash | (6)* | (5)* | (4) | 10* | 23* | (35)* | 23 | 5* | (24)* | (2)* | 78 | (51)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6153 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6153 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pra Group | 132 | 372 | (36)* | 37.6M | 3.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Encore Capital Group | 183 | 492 | (29)* | 21.2M | 6.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Jefferson Capital | 20 | 178 | 43* | 57.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Plumas Bancorp | 114 | not reported | 15* | 6.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
