PRAA · XBRL financial data
PRA Group financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (PRAA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,065 | 1,096 | 967 | 803 | 1,115 | 1,202 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 10 | 15 | — | — | — | — |
| Total operating expenses | 716 | 721 | 681 | 702 | 775 | 1,232 |
| Operating income (loss) | 350 | 375 | 286 | 100 | 340 | (30) |
| Interest expense | 143 | 125 | 133 | 195 | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | (1) | 0 | (1) | (2) | (1) | (0) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 41 | 55 | 37 | (16) | 21 | 47 |
| Net income (loss) | 149 | 183 | 117 | (83) | 71 | (305) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 3.28 | 4.07 | 2.96 | (2.13) | 1.79 | (7.79) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 3.26 | 4.04 | 2.94 | (2.13) | 1.79 | (7.79) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 46 | 45 | 40 | 39 | 39 | 39 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 46 | 45 | 40 | 39 | 40 | 39 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (PRAA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 109 | 88 | 83 | 113 | 106 | 104 |
| Property and equipment, net | 58 | 55 | 52 | 36 | 29 | 25 |
| Right-of-use asset | 53 | 57 | 55 | 46 | 32 | 29 |
| Goodwill | 493 | 480 | 436 | 432 | 396 | 27 |
| Total assets | 4,453 | 4,366 | 4,176 | 4,525 | 4,931 | 5,103 |
| Total liabilities | 3,080 | 3,041 | 2,889 | 3,286 | 3,738 | 4,063 |
| Retained earnings | 1,512 | 1,553 | 1,573 | 1,490 | 1,560 | 1,255 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,342 | 1,286 | 1,228 | 1,167 | 1,135 | 980 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 4,453 | 4,366 | 4,176 | 4,525 | 4,931 | 5,103 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 46 | 41 | 39 | 39 | 40 | 38 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (PRAA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 149 | 183 | 117 | (83) | 71 | (305) |
| Stock-based compensation | 14 | 16 | 13 | 11 | 13 | 16 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 16 | 15 | 15 | 13 | 11 | 9 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 142 | 85 | 22 | (98) | (95) | (86) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 17 | 11 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 115 | 160 | 120 | (235) | (382) | (60) |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 201 | 111 | 0 | 0 | 20 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (252) | (263) | (121) | 355 | 491 | 116 |
| Net change in cash | (3) | (32) | (4) | 29 | (6) | 1 |
Compare with peers
SIC 6153 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6153 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pra Group | 132 | 372 | (36)* | 37.6M | 3.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Encore Capital Group | 158 | 17 | not reported | 20.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Jefferson Capital | 20 | 178 | 43* | 57.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Plumas Bancorp | 114 | not reported | 15* | 6.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
