NVST · XBRL financial data
Envista Holdings financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (NVST's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,282 | 2,509 | 2,569 | 2,567 | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 2,282 | 2,509 | 2,569 | 2,567 | 2,511 | 2,720 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 1,124 | 1,082 | 1,094 | 1,126 | 1,138 | 1,233 |
| Gross profit | 1,158 | 1,427 | 1,475 | 1,441 | 1,373 | 1,487 |
| Research and development | 101 | 101 | 100 | 94 | 99 | 114 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 1,024 | 1,020 | 1,056 | 1,057 | 1,158 | 1,157 |
| Total operating expenses | — | — | 2,128 | 2,178 | 2,268 | — |
| Operating income (loss) | 33 | 306 | 319 | 32 | (1,038) | 216 |
| Interest expense | 63 | 54 | 38 | 63 | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | (1) | 2 | 3 | (23) | (0) | (2) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (63) | (9) | 46 | 45 | 34 | 130 |
| Net income (loss) | 33 | 341 | 243 | (100) | (1,119) | 47 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.21 | 2.11 | 1.49 | (0.60) | (6.50) | 0.28 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.20 | 1.92 | 1.37 | (0.60) | (6.50) | 0.28 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 160 | 161 | 163 | 167 | 172 | 168 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 164 | 178 | 178 | 167 | 172 | 169 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (NVST's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 889 | 1,074 | 607 | 940 | 1,069 | 1,212 |
| Accounts receivable | 361 | 332 | 394 | 408 | 363 | 430 |
| Inventory | 267 | 264 | 301 | 259 | 241 | 288 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 74 | 154 | 123 | 137 | 115 | 97 |
| Total current assets | 1,591 | 1,836 | 1,425 | 1,744 | 1,788 | 2,027 |
| Property and equipment, net | 303 | 264 | 294 | 310 | 277 | 297 |
| Right-of-use asset | 165 | 128 | 132 | 125 | 143 | 142 |
| Goodwill | 3,431 | 3,132 | 3,497 | 3,292 | 2,262 | 2,358 |
| Total assets | 6,876 | 6,574 | 6,587 | 6,605 | 5,351 | 5,679 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,685 | 1,208 | 1,237 | 781 | 879 | 853 |
| Long-term debt | 908 | 883 | 871 | 1,398 | 1,278 | 1,448 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 154 | 120 | 121 | 110 | 119 | 110 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | 126 | 467 | 731 | 631 | (487) | (440) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 3,721 | 4,058 | 4,207 | 4,174 | 2,935 | 3,106 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 6,876 | 6,574 | 6,587 | 6,605 | 5,351 | 5,679 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 160 | 162 | 163 | 172 | 172 | 164 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (NVST's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 33 | 341 | 243 | (100) | (1,119) | 47 |
| Stock-based compensation | 23 | 28 | 31 | 31 | 35 | 38 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 133 | 118 | 138 | 136 | 123 | 116 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 284 | 362 | 183 | 276 | 337 | 276 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 48 | 55 | 76 | 58 | 34 | 45 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (69) | 263 | (657) | (62) | (55) | (51) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 493 | (466) | 13 | 119 | (104) | (171) |
| Net change in cash | 678 | 185 | (467) | 333 | 129 | 143 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3843 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3843 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Envista Holdings | 1,126 | 731 | 119* | 160.6M | — | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
| LivaNova | 517 | 391 | 67* | 55.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Teleflex | 300 | 570 | not reported | 42.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Haemonetics | 223 | 339 | 52 | 45.5M | — | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| MiniMed Group | 207 | 843 | (49) | 281.3M | 2.3 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Dentsply Sirona | 239 | 898 | 99* | 199.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| PROCEPT BioRobotics | 228 | 94 | (19)* | 57.3M | 11.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Icu Medical | 298 | 552 | 80* | 25.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Enovis | 13 | 583 | 75* | 57.7M | — | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.