NVST · XBRL financial data
Envista Holdings financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (NVST's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 29, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 29, 2024 | Jun 28, 2024 | Sep 27, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 28, 2025 | Jun 27, 2025 | Sep 26, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Apr 3, 2026 | Jul 3, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 631 | 646* | 624 | 633 | 601 | 653* | 617 | 682 | 670 | 751* | 706 | 731 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 268 | 310* | 267 | 307 | 284 | 280* | 281 | 312 | 300 | 340* | 315 | 324 |
| Gross profit | 363 | 336* | 356 | 327 | 317 | 373* | 336 | 370 | 370 | 411* | 390 | 407 |
| Research and development | 22 | 20* | 23 | 24 | 26 | 27* | 25 | 28 | 28 | 32* | 30 | 30 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 258 | 260* | 285 | 303 | 271 | 300* | 272 | 295 | 284 | 305* | 298 | 296 |
| Total operating expenses | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | 83 | (203)* | 48 | (1,153) | 21 | 46* | 39 | 46 | 58 | 73* | 63 | 80 |
| Interest expense | 15 | 14* | 13 | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | (32) | 2* | 0 | (1) | 1 | 0* | (1) | 2 | 1 | (5)* | (3) | 3 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 14 | 2* | 12 | (15) | 1 | 35* | 11 | 14 | 80 | 25* | 14 | 21 |
| Net income (loss) | 22 | (217)* | 24 | (1,152) | 8 | 1* | 18 | 26 | (30) | 33* | 39 | 54 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.13 | — | 0.14 | (6.69) | 0.05 | 0.01* | 0.10 | 0.16 | (0.18) | 0.20* | 0.24 | 0.33 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.12 | — | 0.14 | (6.69) | 0.05 | 0.01* | 0.10 | 0.16 | (0.18) | 0.20* | 0.23 | 0.33 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 168 | 172* | 172 | 172 | 172 | 173* | 172 | 169 | 166 | 165* | 164 | 162 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 175 | 139* | 173 | 172 | 173 | 171* | 174 | 170 | 166 | 167* | 166 | 164 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (NVST's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (NVST's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 29, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 29, 2024 | Jun 28, 2024 | Sep 27, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 28, 2025 | Jun 27, 2025 | Sep 26, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Apr 3, 2026 | Jul 3, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 22 | (217)* | 24 | (1,152) | 8 | 1* | 18 | 26 | (30) | 33* | 39 | 54 |
| Stock-based compensation | 6* | 5* | 11 | 5* | 10* | 9* | 7 | 10* | 10* | 10* | 10 | 10* |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | year only | 32 | 34 | 29 | 28* | 28 | 30 | 29 | 29* | 29 | 28 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 96* | 102* | 40 | 93* | 71* | 132* | 0 | 89* | 79* | 108* | (3) | 119* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 18* | 8* | 11 | 7* | 7* | 9* | 6 | 12* | 11* | 16* | 13 | 15* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (25)* | (13)* | (11) | (6)* | (31)* | (7)* | (9) | (17)* | (10)* | (16)* | (69) | (14)* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 115* | 3* | (3) | 0* | (101)* | (1)* | (18) | (86)* | (42)* | (25)* | (46) | (61)* |
| Net change in cash | 173* | 116* | 9 | 88* | (45)* | 78* | 8 | 33* | 23* | 78* | (129) | 43* |
Compare with peers
SIC 3843 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3843 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Envista Holdings | 1,126 | 731 | 119* | 160.6M | — | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
| LivaNova | 517 | 391 | 67* | 55.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Teleflex | 300 | 570 | not reported | 42.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Haemonetics | 223 | 339 | 52 | 45.5M | — | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| MiniMed Group | 207 | 843 | (49) | 281.3M | 2.3 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Dentsply Sirona | 239 | 898 | 99* | 199.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| PROCEPT BioRobotics | 228 | 94 | (19)* | 57.3M | 11.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Icu Medical | 298 | 552 | 80* | 25.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Enovis | 13 | 583 | 75* | 57.7M | — | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.