MMED · XBRL financial data
MiniMed Group financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 3 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (MMED's year ends in late April)
| In millions of dollars | Jan 23, 2026 | Apr 24, 2026 | Jul 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 790 | 837* | 843 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 428 | 357* | 378 |
| Gross profit | 362 | 480* | 465 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 309 | 299* | 312 |
| Other operating income (expense) | (45) | (168)* | (36) |
| Operating income (loss) | (100) | (93)* | 5 |
| Other income (expense) | 0 | 1* | 0 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 12 | 93* | 4 |
| Net income (loss) | (119) | (185)* | 0 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.47) | — | 0.00 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.47) | — | 0.00 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 253 | — | 281 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 253 | — | 281 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (MMED's year ends in late April)
| In millions of dollars | Jan 23, 2026 | Apr 24, 2026 | Jul 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 10 | 298 | 207 |
| Accounts receivable | 653 | 200 | 180 |
| Inventory | 408 | 341 | 356 |
| Total current assets | 1,108 | 1,348 | 1,417 |
| Property and equipment, net | 701 | 711 | 736 |
| Right-of-use asset | 60 | 52 | 57 |
| Goodwill | 2,256 | 2,256 | 2,255 |
| Total assets | 4,343 | 4,630 | 4,718 |
| Accounts payable | 303 | 163 | 251 |
| Total current liabilities | 696 | 702 | 782 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 50 | 45 | 50 |
| Total liabilities | 881 | 1,019 | 1,098 |
| Accumulated deficit | — | (116) | (116) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 3,462 | 3,611 | 3,620 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 4,343 | 4,630 | 4,718 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 281 | 281 | 281 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (MMED's year ends in late April)
| In millions of dollars | Jan 23, 2026 | Apr 24, 2026 | Jul 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (119) | (185)* | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | — | 8* | 10 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | 39* | 41 |
| Net cash from operating activities | — | (170)* | (49) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | — | 56* | 41 |
| Net cash from investing activities | — | (56)* | (41) |
| Net cash from financing activities | — | 512* | 0 |
| Net change in cash | — | 287* | (91) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3841 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3841 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MiniMed Group | 207 | 843 | (49) | 281.3M | 2.3 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| West Pharmaceutical Services | 464 | 875 | 190* | 69.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Insulet | 535 | 802 | 88* | 69.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Dentsply Sirona | 239 | 898 | 99* | 199.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Globus Medical | 508 | 790 | 210* | 134.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Envista Holdings | 1,126 | 731 | 119* | 160.6M | — | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
| Hologic | 2,168 | 1,048 | 230 | 223.2M | — | 10-QDec 27, 2025 |
| Align Technology | 1,103 | 1,056 | 193* | 71.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Enovis | 13 | 583 | 75* | 57.7M | — | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.