GMED · XBRL financial data
Globus Medical financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (GMED's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 384 | 617* | 607 | 630 | 626 | 657* | 598 | 745 | 769 | 826* | 760 | 790 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 135 | 265* | 241 | 260 | 271 | 263* | 195 | 249 | 253 | 261* | 234 | 241 |
| Gross profit | 248 | 351* | 365 | 370 | — | 394* | — | — | — | 565* | — | — |
| Research and development | 29 | 52* | 57 | 38 | 35 | 33* | 33 | 40 | 38 | 36* | 37 | 36 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 156 | 245* | 249 | 238 | 241 | 253* | 243 | 304 | 314 | 318* | 298 | 287 |
| Total operating expenses | 248 | 341* | 357 | 320 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | 0 | 10* | 8 | 50 | 48 | 60* | 97 | 76 | 137 | 169* | 150 | 182 |
| Other income (expense) | 2 | 15* | (17) | (2) | (1) | 1* | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0* | 2 | 1 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 2 | 10* | (1) | 16 | 5 | (2)* | 28 | (15) | 25 | 29* | 33 | 38 |
| Net income (loss) | 1 | 15* | (7) | 32 | 52 | 27* | 75 | 203 | 119 | 141* | 124 | 152 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.01 | — | (0.05) | 0.23 | 0.38 | 0.19* | 0.55 | 1.50 | 0.88 | 1.05* | 0.92 | 1.12 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.01 | — | (0.05) | 0.23 | 0.38 | 0.19* | 0.54 | 1.49 | 0.88 | 1.03* | 0.90 | 1.10 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 114 | 138* | 135 | 135 | 136 | 137* | 137 | 135 | 135 | 134* | 135 | 135 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 115 | 139* | 135 | 137 | 138 | 141* | 140 | 136 | 135 | 137* | 138 | 137 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (GMED's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (GMED's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 1 | 15* | (7) | 32 | 52 | 27* | 75 | 203 | 119 | 141* | 124 | 152 |
| Stock-based compensation | 23* | 12* | 17 | 13* | 12* | 12* | 13 | 14* | 12* | 11* | 13 | 13* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 37* | 71* | 55 | 64* | 67* | 68* | 66 | 71* | 71* | 69* | 70 | 69* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 50* | 105* | 52 | 54* | 204* | 210* | 177 | 78* | 250* | 249* | 202 | 210* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 22* | 23* | 29 | 28* | 42* | 17* | 36 | 47* | 36* | 46* | 40 | 33* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (81)* | 321* | (47) | (10)* | (15)* | (104)* | 131 | (299)* | (76)* | (111)* | (183) | (129)* |
| Share repurchases | — | year only | 83 | 1* | 0* | 1* | 190 | 25* | 40* | 45* | 0 | 136* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1* | (237)* | (116) | 9* | 20* | 60* | (635) | (25)* | (32)* | 13* | 18 | (134)* |
| Net change in cash | (27)* | 188* | (113) | 56* | 212* | 162* | (323) | (232)* | 142* | 154* | 35 | (53)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 3841 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3841 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Globus Medical | 508 | 790 | 210* | 134.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| MSA Safety | 187 | 536 | 82* | 38.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| MiniMed Group | 207 | 843 | (49) | 281.3M | 2.3 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| GLAUKOS | 162 | 211 | 39* | 59.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Merit Medical Systems | 504 | 416 | 65* | 59.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| iRhythm Holdings | 247 | 224 | 51* | 33.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Penumbra | 254 | 410 | 42* | 39.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| TransMedics Group | 491 | 190 | 17* | 34.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Integer Holdings | 14 | 450 | 37* | 34.0M | — | 10-QOct 2, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.