PEN · XBRL financial data
Penumbra financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (PEN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 285 | 279 | 299 | 301 | 316* | 324 | 339 | 355 | 385* | 375 | 390 | 410 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | 279 | 299 | 301 | — | 324 | 339 | 355 | — | 375 | 390 | 410 |
| Cost of revenue | 98 | 98 | 137 | 101 | 105* | 108 | 115 | 114 | 123* | 121 | 125 | 130 |
| Gross profit | 187 | 181 | 163 | 200 | 211* | 216 | 224 | 240 | 262* | 253 | 265 | 280 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 130* | 144 | 142 | 140 | 148* | 153 | 160 | 169 | 181* | 193 | 199 | 204 |
| Total operating expenses | 152 | 169 | 244 | 165 | 168* | 176 | 183 | 192 | 203* | 215 | 224 | 230 |
| Operating income (loss) | 35* | 12 | (81) | 35 | 43* | 40 | 41 | 49 | 59* | 38 | 41 | 51 |
| Interest income | 3* | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3* | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5* | 5 | 6 | 6 |
| Interest expense | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other income (expense) | 1* | (0) | (0) | 1 | (1)* | 0 | 1 | (1) | 0* | (1) | (0) | (0) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (16) | 4 | (18) | 10 | 11* | 5 | 0 | 6 | 16* | 9 | 11 | 14 |
| Net income (loss) | 54 | 11 | (60) | 30 | 34* | 39 | 45 | 46 | 47* | 33 | 35 | 42 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.40 | 0.28 | (1.55) | 0.76 | 0.88* | 1.02 | 1.17 | 1.17 | 1.21* | 0.83 | 0.88 | 1.07 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.38 | 0.28 | (1.55) | 0.75 | 0.85* | 1.00 | 1.15 | 1.17 | 1.20* | 0.82 | 0.88 | 1.07 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 38* | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39* | 39 | 39 | 39 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 40* | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39* | 40 | 40 | 40 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (PEN's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (PEN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 54 | 11 | (60) | 30 | 34* | 39 | 45 | 46 | 47* | 33 | 35 | 42 |
| Stock-based compensation | 11* | 14 | 10* | 11* | 12* | 14 | 14* | 16* | 15* | 15 | 14* | 15* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 7* | 8 | 8* | 4* | 4* | 5 | 6* | 2* | 4* | 5 | 6* | 5* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 36* | 38 | 23* | 56* | 51* | 49 | 45* | 58* | 86* | 87 | 46* | 42* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 4* | 6 | 5* | 5* | 5* | 13 | 16* | 16* | 18* | 14 | 14* | 15* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 24* | 18 | 34* | 36* | (11)* | (1) | (16)* | (163)* | (226)* | (31) | (91)* | 9* |
| Share repurchases | 0* | — | — | — | (0)* | — | — | — | 0* | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 6* | (1) | 8* | (101)* | 6* | 3 | 15* | 4* | 5* | (2) | 9* | (1)* |
| Net change in cash | 67* | 56 | 65* | (8)* | 44* | 52 | 46* | (101)* | (134)* | 54 | (36)* | 49* |
Compare with peers
SIC 3841 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3841 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penumbra | 254 | 410 | 42* | 39.4M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Align Technology | 1,103 | 1,056 | 193* | 71.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Medline | 2,327 | 7,685 | 715* | not reported | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| Solventum | 403 | 2,209 | 227* | 170.2M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hologic | 2,168 | 1,048 | 230 | 223.2M | 10-QDec 27, 2025 |
| Globus Medical | 508 | 790 | 210* | 134.3M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| MSA Safety | 187 | 536 | 82* | 38.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| West Pharmaceutical Services | 464 | 875 | 190* | 69.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| GLAUKOS | 162 | 211 | 39* | 59.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.