MSA · XBRL financial data
MSA Safety financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (MSA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | year only | 413 | 462 | 433 | 500* | 421 | 474 | 468 | 511* | 464 | 503 | 536 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 495 | 413 | 462 | 433 | 500 | 421 | 474 | 468 | 511 | 464 | 503 | 536 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 257* | 218 | 239 | 225 | 265* | 228 | 253 | 251 | 272* | 244 | 254 | 292 |
| Gross profit | 238 | 196 | 223 | 207 | 234 | 193 | 221 | 218 | 239 | 220 | 249 | 244 |
| Research and development | 19* | 16 | 17 | 17 | 17* | 16 | 17 | 17 | 16* | 16 | 19 | 20 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 107* | 94 | 105 | 95 | 100* | 94 | 112 | 103 | 105* | 108 | 114 | 132 |
| Other operating income (expense) | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | 102* | 80 | 100 | 91 | 118* | 78 | 86 | 94 | 114* | 93 | 112 | 88 |
| Interest expense | 10* | 11 | 10 | 9 | 7* | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8* | 8 | 8 | 14 |
| Other income (expense) | 7* | 6 | 4 | 6 | 7* | 7 | 5 | 7 | 8* | 8 | 7 | 7 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 23* | 17 | 22 | 22 | 29* | 18 | 20 | 23 | 26* | 22 | 25 | 24 |
| Net income (loss) | 76 | 58 | 72 | 67 | 88 | 60 | 63 | 70 | 87 | 71 | 86 | 58 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.94 | 1.48 | 1.83 | 1.69 | 2.23 | 1.51 | 1.60 | 1.78 | 2.22 | 1.83 | 2.23 | 1.51 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.93 | 1.47 | 1.83 | 1.69 | 2.22 | 1.51 | 1.59 | 1.77 | 2.21 | 1.83 | 2.23 | 1.51 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 39* | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39* | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39* | 39 | 39 | 39 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 40* | 40 | 40 | 39 | 40* | 40 | 39 | 39 | 39* | 39 | 39 | 39 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (MSA's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (MSA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 76 | 58 | 72 | 67 | 88 | 60 | 63 | 70 | 87 | 71 | 86 | 58 |
| Stock-based compensation | 9* | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5* | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4* | 4 | 8 | 8 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 7* | 16 | 16 | 16 | 17* | 16 | 18 | 19 | 19* | 18 | 19 | 23 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 159* | 51 | 53* | 84* | 108* | 62 | 67* | 112* | 122* | 76 | 95* | 82* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 12* | 11 | 14* | 14* | 14* | 11 | 29* | 12* | 16* | 11 | 13* | 14* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (12)* | (11) | (14)* | (14)* | (14)* | (11) | (217)* | (12)* | (18)* | (11) | (13)* | (577)* |
| Dividends paid | 18* | 18 | 20* | 20* | 20* | 20 | 21* | 21* | 21* | 21 | 21* | 21* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 388* | 326 | 272* | 271* | 281* | 246 | 355* | 236* | 307* | 296 | 500* | 896* |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 533* | 331 | 280* | 308* | 324* | 253 | 182* | 286* | 355* | 262 | 513* | 375* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (163)* | (29) | (39)* | (68)* | (73)* | (46) | 120* | (72)* | (108)* | (47) | (59)* | 488* |
| Net change in cash | (18)* | 2 | (1)* | 6* | 10* | 6 | (23)* | 23* | (5)* | 15 | 20* | (13)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 3842 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3842 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSA Safety | 187 | 536 | 82* | 38.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Globus Medical | 508 | 790 | 210* | 134.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| GLAUKOS | 162 | 211 | 39* | 59.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Merit Medical Systems | 504 | 416 | 65* | 59.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| iRhythm Holdings | 247 | 224 | 51* | 33.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| TransMedics Group | 491 | 190 | 17* | 34.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Penumbra | 254 | 410 | 42* | 39.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Integer Holdings | 14 | 450 | 37* | 34.0M | — | 10-QOct 2, 2026 |
| MiniMed Group | 207 | 843 | (49) | 281.3M | 2.3 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.