MMSI · XBRL financial data
Merit Medical Systems financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (MMSI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 325* | 324 | 338 | 340 | 355* | 355 | 382 | 384 | 394* | 382 | 419 | 416 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 174* | 172 | 177 | 182 | 182* | 183 | 198 | 198 | 199* | 197 | 204 | 216 |
| Gross profit | 151* | 152 | 161 | 158 | 173* | 172 | 184 | 186 | 195* | 185 | 215 | 201 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 96* | 94 | 95 | 100 | 111* | 107 | 113 | 120 | 115* | 118 | 129 | 120 |
| Total operating expenses | 117* | 116 | 115 | 120 | 136* | 131 | 138 | 144 | 141* | 141 | 155 | 142 |
| Operating income (loss) | 34* | 36 | 46 | 37 | 37* | 41 | 47 | 43 | 54* | 44 | 60 | 59 |
| Interest expense | 5* | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8* | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6* | 7 | 12 | 7 |
| Other income (expense) | 1* | (1) | 0 | 0 | (0)* | (0) | (0) | (1) | (1)* | 12 | (1) | 0 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 4* | 6 | 10 | 8 | 5* | 8 | 11 | 11 | 13* | 13 | 13 | 13 |
| Net income (loss) | 28* | 28 | 36 | 28 | 28* | 30 | 33 | 28 | 38* | 41 | 39 | 42 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.48* | 0.49 | 0.61 | 0.49 | 0.48* | 0.51 | 0.55 | 0.47 | 0.64* | 0.69 | 0.65 | 0.71 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.47* | 0.48 | 0.61 | 0.48 | 0.46* | 0.49 | 0.54 | 0.46 | 0.63* | 0.68 | 0.65 | 0.70 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 58* | 58 | 58 | 58 | 59* | 59 | 59 | 59 | 59* | 60 | 60 | 60 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 58* | 59 | 59 | 60 | 61* | 61 | 61 | 60 | 60* | 60 | 60 | 60 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (MMSI's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (MMSI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 28* | 28 | 36 | 28 | 28* | 30 | 33 | 28 | 38* | 41 | 39 | 42 |
| Stock-based compensation | 6* | 5 | 7* | 7* | 10* | 9 | 11* | 14* | 10* | 9 | 13* | 14* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 24* | 24 | 24 | 26 | 29* | 29 | 31 | 31 | 32* | 30 | 31 | 32 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 62* | 36 | 69* | 47* | 69* | 41 | 83* | 75* | 99* | 41 | 69* | 65* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 7* | 12 | 11* | 9* | 3* | 21 | 14* | 22* | 24* | 16 | 17* | 12* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (8)* | (22) | (16)* | (116)* | (214)* | (30) | (143)* | (24)* | (50)* | 8 | (110)* | (22)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 4* | 8 | 3* | 4* | 25* | 13 | 7* | 2* | 6* | 3 | 2* | 12* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 473* | (18) | 3* | (48)* | 2* | 7 | 4* | (0)* | 5* | (6) | 1* | 12* |
| Net change in cash | 528* | (5) | 55* | (113)* | (147)* | 19 | (54)* | 51* | 54* | 42 | (39)* | 55* |
Compare with peers
SIC 3841 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3841 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Merit Medical Systems | 504 | 416 | 65* | 59.9M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| GLAUKOS | 162 | 211 | 39* | 59.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| iRhythm Holdings | 247 | 224 | 51* | 33.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| MSA Safety | 200 | 503 | 95* | 38.6M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| TransMedics Group | 491 | 190 | 17* | 34.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Globus Medical | 508 | 790 | 210* | 134.3M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Integer Holdings | 14 | 450 | 37* | 34.0M | 10-QOct 2, 2026 |
| Masimo | 125 | 404 | 45 | 52.4M | 10-QApr 4, 2026 |
| Inspire Medical Systems | 191 | 207 | 46* | 29.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.