MSA · XBRL financial data
MSA Safety financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MSA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,348 | 1,400 | 1,528 | 1,788 | 1,808 | 1,875 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,348 | 1,400 | 1,528 | 1,788 | 1,808 | 1,875 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 758 | 785 | 854 | 936 | 948 | 1,004 |
| Gross profit | 590 | 615 | 674 | 852 | 860 | 871 |
| Research and development | 58 | 58 | 57 | 68 | 67 | 65 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 290 | 333 | 339 | 397 | 395 | 414 |
| Other operating income (expense) | 1 | 1 | 1 | (0) | 0 | 0 |
| Operating income (loss) | 167 | 23 | 239 | 231 | 389 | 372 |
| Interest expense | 9 | 11 | 22 | 47 | 37 | 32 |
| Other income (expense) | 6 | 12 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 26 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 42 | 2 | 59 | 148 | 90 | 87 |
| Net income (loss) | 120 | 21 | 180 | 59 | 285 | 279 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 3.19 | 0.54 | 4.58 | 1.49 | 7.24 | 7.11 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 3.15 | 0.54 | 4.56 | 1.48 | 7.21 | 7.09 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 40 | 39 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MSA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 161 | 141 | 163 | 146 | 165 | 165 |
| Accounts receivable | 252 | 254 | 297 | 295 | 279 | 306 |
| Inventory | 198 | 281 | 338 | 293 | 297 | 343 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 39 | 43 | 44 | 40 | 44 | 32 |
| Total current assets | 754 | 793 | 880 | 786 | 803 | 869 |
| Property and equipment, net | 190 | 208 | 208 | 212 | 212 | 283 |
| Right-of-use asset | 53 | 50 | 44 | 53 | 56 | 57 |
| Goodwill | 443 | 637 | 621 | 628 | 621 | 732 |
| Total assets | 1,872 | 2,396 | 2,377 | 2,170 | 2,206 | 2,554 |
| Accounts payable | 87 | 107 | 113 | 112 | 108 | 111 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 20 | 0 | 7 | 27 | 26 | 8 |
| Total current liabilities | 311 | 331 | 346 | 333 | 288 | 289 |
| Long-term debt | 287 | 598 | 565 | 575 | 482 | 573 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 45 | 41 | 35 | 44 | 46 | 46 |
| Total liabilities | 1,063 | 1,562 | 1,453 | 1,203 | 1,062 | 1,187 |
| Retained earnings | 1,066 | 1,050 | 1,158 | 1,143 | 1,350 | 1,546 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 802 | 834 | — | — | — | — |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,872 | 2,396 | 2,377 | 2,170 | 2,206 | 2,554 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MSA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 120 | 21 | 180 | 59 | 285 | 279 |
| Stock-based compensation | 7 | 19 | 20 | 30 | 18 | 15 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 40 | 45 | 47 | 52 | 64 | 72 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 207 | 199 | 157 | 93 | 296 | 364 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 49 | 44 | 43 | 43 | 54 | 68 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (73) | (415) | (4) | (40) | (54) | (258) |
| Dividends paid | 67 | 69 | 71 | 73 | 79 | 82 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 987 | 1,640 | 1,010 | 1,895 | 1,150 | 1,144 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 1,031 | 1,347 | 1,023 | 1,871 | 1,244 | 1,076 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (127) | 204 | (113) | (52) | (209) | (105) |
| Net change in cash | 8 | (20) | 23 | (16) | 17 | 1 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3842 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3842 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSA Safety | 187 | 536 | 82* | 38.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Globus Medical | 508 | 790 | 210* | 134.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| GLAUKOS | 162 | 211 | 39* | 59.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Merit Medical Systems | 504 | 416 | 65* | 59.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| iRhythm Holdings | 247 | 224 | 51* | 33.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| TransMedics Group | 491 | 190 | 17* | 34.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Penumbra | 254 | 410 | 42* | 39.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Integer Holdings | 14 | 450 | 37* | 34.0M | — | 10-QOct 2, 2026 |
| MiniMed Group | 207 | 843 | (49) | 281.3M | 2.3 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.