GMED · XBRL financial data
Globus Medical financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (GMED's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 789 | 958 | 1,023 | 1,568 | 2,519 | 2,939 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 217 | 239 | 264 | 548 | 1,035 | 958 |
| Gross profit | 572 | 719 | 759 | 1,020 | — | — |
| Research and development | 85 | 97 | 73 | 124 | 164 | 147 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 355 | 408 | 432 | 643 | 981 | 1,178 |
| Total operating expenses | 460 | 547 | 531 | 887 | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | 111 | 172 | 228 | 133 | 166 | 480 |
| Other income (expense) | 14 | 8 | 15 | 32 | 2 | 3 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 24 | 31 | 53 | 43 | 18 | 67 |
| Net income (loss) | 102 | 149 | 190 | 123 | 103 | 538 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.04 | 1.48 | 1.89 | 1.09 | 0.76 | 3.98 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.01 | 1.44 | 1.85 | 1.07 | 0.75 | 3.92 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 99 | 101 | 100 | 113 | 136 | 135 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 101 | 104 | 103 | 115 | 138 | 137 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (GMED's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 239 | 193 | 150 | 467 | 784 | 526 |
| Marketable securities | 187 | 250 | 296 | 50 | 106 | 31 |
| Marketable securities, non-current | 359 | 562 | 496 | 75 | 66 | 72 |
| Accounts receivable | 142 | 164 | 213 | 503 | 558 | 679 |
| Inventory | 229 | 237 | 299 | 848 | 659 | 759 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 18 | 18 | 21 | 45 | 50 | 65 |
| Total current assets | 822 | 865 | 983 | 1,915 | 2,177 | 2,126 |
| Property and equipment, net | 217 | 221 | 244 | 587 | 562 | 564 |
| Right-of-use asset | 5 | 5 | 6 | 60 | 50 | 64 |
| Goodwill | 157 | 180 | 197 | 1,435 | 1,432 | 1,435 |
| Total assets | 1,679 | 1,957 | 2,076 | 5,086 | 5,252 | 5,303 |
| Accounts payable | 18 | 22 | 36 | 57 | 75 | 99 |
| Accrued liabilities | 78 | 91 | 95 | 240 | 261 | 334 |
| Total current liabilities | 121 | 140 | 159 | 392 | 856 | 498 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 3 | 3 | 3 | 91 | 84 | 104 |
| Total liabilities | 173 | 216 | 230 | 1,088 | 1,074 | 730 |
| Retained earnings | 1,045 | 1,194 | 1,240 | 1,137 | 1,153 | 1,388 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,506 | 1,741 | 1,846 | 3,998 | 4,177 | 4,573 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,679 | 1,957 | 2,076 | 5,086 | 5,252 | 5,303 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 100 | 102 | 100 | 135 | 138 | 135 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (GMED's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 102 | 149 | 190 | 123 | 103 | 538 |
| Stock-based compensation | 27 | 31 | 33 | 53 | 54 | 50 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 63 | 70 | 68 | 145 | 254 | 277 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 199 | 276 | 178 | 243 | 521 | 753 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 64 | 57 | 74 | 78 | 115 | 165 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (117) | (376) | (110) | 303 | (176) | (355) |
| Share repurchases | 105 | — | 144 | 226 | 86 | 300 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (39) | 54 | (110) | (232) | (28) | (679) |
| Net change in cash | 44 | (46) | (43) | 317 | 317 | (258) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3841 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3841 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Globus Medical | 508 | 790 | 210* | 134.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| MSA Safety | 187 | 536 | 82* | 38.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| MiniMed Group | 207 | 843 | (49) | 281.3M | 2.3 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| GLAUKOS | 162 | 211 | 39* | 59.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Merit Medical Systems | 504 | 416 | 65* | 59.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| iRhythm Holdings | 247 | 224 | 51* | 33.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Penumbra | 254 | 410 | 42* | 39.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| TransMedics Group | 491 | 190 | 17* | 34.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Integer Holdings | 14 | 450 | 37* | 34.0M | — | 10-QOct 2, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
