XRAY · XBRL financial data
DENTSPLY SIRONA financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (XRAY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 947 | 1,012* | 953 | 984 | 951 | 905* | 879 | 936 | 904 | 961* | 880 | 898 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 452 | 490* | 447 | 473 | 456 | 459* | 413 | 446 | 463 | 518* | 453 | 405 |
| Gross profit | 495 | 522* | 506 | 511 | 495 | 446* | 466 | 490 | 441 | 443* | 427 | 493 |
| Research and development | 46 | 43* | 42 | 41 | 40 | 42* | 36 | 37 | 37 | 40* | 44 | 45 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 372 | 409* | 415 | 399 | 390 | 401* | 358 | 342 | 355 | 383* | 351 | 364 |
| Operating income (loss) | (236) | 73* | 42 | 50 | (462) | (509)* | 63 | (128) | (218) | (139)* | (35) | 82 |
| Interest expense | 18 | 23* | 18 | 17 | 18 | 16* | 19 | 24 | 23 | 22* | 24 | 22 |
| Other income (expense) | 4 | 7* | 7 | 1 | 2 | 2* | 0 | (1) | 11 | 14* | 17 | 12 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 16 | (15)* | 14 | 38 | 17 | (95)* | 25 | (109) | 198 | (2)* | (32) | 36 |
| Net income (loss) | (266) | 67* | 18 | (4) | (494) | (430)* | 20 | (45) | (427) | (146)* | (10) | 37 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.25) | 0.32* | 0.09 | (0.02) | (2.46) | (2.16)* | 0.10 | (0.22) | (2.14) | (0.73)* | (0.05) | 0.18 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.25) | 0.32* | 0.09 | (0.02) | (2.46) | (2.17)* | 0.10 | (0.22) | (2.14) | (0.73)* | (0.05) | 0.18 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 212 | 210* | 207 | 206 | 201 | 199* | 199 | 199 | 200 | 200* | 200 | 200 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 212 | 209* | 209 | 206 | 201 | 198* | 200 | 199 | 200 | 199* | 200 | 201 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (XRAY's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (XRAY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (266) | 67* | 18 | (4) | (494) | (430)* | 20 | (45) | (427) | (146)* | (10) | 37 |
| Stock-based compensation | 2* | 13* | 11 | 12* | 12* | 4* | 10 | 9* | 6* | 8* | 8 | 9* |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | year only | 86 | 86 | 89 | 88* | 79 | 88 | 92 | 93* | 79 | 85 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 134* | 160* | 25 | 208* | 141* | 87* | 7 | 48* | 79* | 101* | 40 | 99* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2)* | (20)* | (43) | (50)* | (47)* | (57)* | (17) | (34)* | (36)* | (45)* | (53) | (39)* |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 150* | 0 | 150* | 100* | 0* | — | — | 0* | 0* | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 29* | 30* | 29 | 33* | 33* | 31* | 32 | 32* | 32* | 32* | 32 | 0* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 2* | (2)* | — | — | 0* | 1* | — | — | 1* | 2* | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 5* | 1* | 3 | 3* | 2* | 80* | 2 | 0* | 1* | 144* | 31 | 0* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (109)* | (128)* | (14) | (171)* | (79)* | (38)* | 123 | (68)* | (36)* | (99)* | (119) | (11)* |
| Net change in cash | 14* | 25* | (43) | (12)* | 17* | (24)* | 126 | (39)* | 4* | (37)* | (136) | 49* |
Compare with peers
SIC 3843 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3843 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dentsply Sirona | 239 | 898 | 99* | 199.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| PROCEPT BioRobotics | 228 | 94 | (19)* | 57.3M | 11.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Icu Medical | 298 | 552 | 80* | 25.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| MiniMed Group | 207 | 843 | (49) | 281.3M | 2.3 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Inspire Medical Systems | 191 | 207 | 46* | 29.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Masimo | 125 | 404 | 45 | 52.4M | — | 10-QApr 4, 2026 |
| Envista Holdings | 1,126 | 731 | 119* | 160.6M | — | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
| LivaNova | 517 | 391 | 67* | 55.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Integer Holdings | 14 | 450 | 37* | 34.0M | — | 10-QOct 2, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.