XRAY · XBRL financial data
DENTSPLY SIRONA financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 9 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (XRAY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 3,342 | 4,231 | 3,922 | 3,965 | 3,793 | 3,680 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 1,685 | 1,884 | 1,795 | 1,879 | 1,835 | 1,840 |
| Gross profit | 1,657 | 2,347 | 2,127 | 2,086 | 1,958 | 1,840 |
| Research and development | 115 | 171 | 174 | 184 | 165 | 150 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 1,435 | 1,551 | 1,589 | 1,613 | 1,605 | 1,438 |
| Operating income (loss) | (12) | 608 | (937) | (85) | (879) | (422) |
| Interest income | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest expense | 48 | 61 | 65 | 81 | 69 | 88 |
| Other income (expense) | (1) | (8) | (58) | (9) | 12 | 24 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 23 | 134 | (105) | (43) | (26) | 112 |
| Net income (loss) | (83) | 411 | (950) | (132) | (910) | (598) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.38) | 1.88 | (4.41) | (0.62) | (4.48) | (3.00) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.38) | 1.87 | (4.41) | (0.62) | (4.48) | (3.00) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 219 | 218 | 216 | 212 | 203 | 199 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 219 | 220 | 216 | 212 | 203 | 199 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (XRAY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 438 | 339 | 365 | 334 | 272 | 326 |
| Inventory | 466 | 515 | 627 | 624 | 564 | 642 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 214 | 248 | 269 | 320 | 354 | 367 |
| Total current assets | 1,791 | 1,852 | 1,893 | 1,973 | 1,746 | 2,023 |
| Property and equipment, net | 791 | 773 | 761 | 800 | — | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 176 | 198 | 200 | 178 | 136 | 139 |
| Goodwill | 3,986 | 3,976 | 2,688 | 2,438 | 1,597 | 1,148 |
| Total assets | 9,342 | 9,239 | 7,643 | 7,370 | 5,753 | 5,429 |
| Accounts payable | 305 | 262 | 279 | 305 | 241 | 300 |
| Accrued liabilities | 653 | 760 | 727 | 749 | 754 | 700 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 296 | 1 | 1 | 77 | 128 | 228 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,317 | 1,261 | 1,170 | 1,425 | 1,589 | 1,343 |
| Long-term debt | 1,978 | 1,913 | 1,826 | 1,796 | 1,586 | 2,015 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 130 | 149 | 149 | 125 | 91 | 93 |
| Total liabilities | 4,372 | 4,242 | 3,831 | 4,076 | 3,810 | 4,089 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | 1,233 | 1,514 | 456 | 205 | (835) | (1,564) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 4,967 | 4,996 | 3,811 | 3,293 | 1,942 | 1,339 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 9,342 | 9,239 | 7,643 | 7,370 | 5,753 | 5,429 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 219 | 218 | 215 | 207 | 199 | 200 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (XRAY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (83) | 411 | (950) | (132) | (910) | (598) |
| Stock-based compensation | 47 | 48 | 59 | 46 | 39 | 33 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 334 | 347 | 328 | 343 | 349 | 352 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 635 | 657 | 517 | 377 | 461 | 235 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 87 | 142 | 149 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,106) | (358) | (138) | (89) | (197) | (132) |
| Share repurchases | 140 | 200 | 150 | 300 | 250 | 0 |
| Dividends paid | 88 | 92 | 104 | 116 | 126 | 128 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | 16 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 553 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 701 | 297 | 2 | 7 | 88 | 147 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 490 | (379) | (329) | (307) | (302) | (80) |
| Net change in cash | 33 | (99) | 26 | (31) | (62) | 54 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3843 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3843 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dentsply Sirona | 239 | 898 | 99* | 199.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| PROCEPT BioRobotics | 228 | 94 | (19)* | 57.3M | 11.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Icu Medical | 298 | 552 | 80* | 25.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| MiniMed Group | 207 | 843 | (49) | 281.3M | 2.3 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Inspire Medical Systems | 191 | 207 | 46* | 29.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Masimo | 125 | 404 | 45 | 52.4M | — | 10-QApr 4, 2026 |
| Envista Holdings | 1,126 | 731 | 119* | 160.6M | — | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
| LivaNova | 517 | 391 | 67* | 55.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Integer Holdings | 14 | 450 | 37* | 34.0M | — | 10-QOct 2, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.