NNI · XBRL financial data
Nelnet financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (NNI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of goods and services sold | 105 | 109 | 168 | 220 | 252 | 226 |
| Total operating expenses | 781 | 726 | 834 | 861 | 880 | 927 |
| Interest income | 25 | 41 | 92 | 178 | 186 | 165 |
| Interest expense | 330 | 176 | 430 | 845 | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 101 | 116 | 113 | 20 | 53 | 128 |
| Net income (loss) | 352 | 393 | 407 | 92 | 184 | 428 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 9.02 | 10.20 | 10.83 | 2.45 | 5.02 | 11.79 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 9.02 | 10.20 | 10.83 | 2.45 | 5.02 | 11.79 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 39 | 39 | 38 | 37 | 37 | 36 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 39 | 39 | 38 | 37 | 37 | 36 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (NNI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 121 | 126 | 118 | 168 | 195 | 296 |
| Property and equipment, net | 124 | 119 | 123 | 127 | 95 | 76 |
| Right-of-use asset | 18 | 14 | 15 | 14 | 11 | 10 |
| Goodwill | 142 | 142 | 177 | 158 | 158 | 158 |
| Total assets | 22,646 | 21,678 | 19,374 | 16,737 | 13,778 | 14,064 |
| Total deposits | 55 | 344 | 691 | 744 | 1,186 | 1,669 |
| Total liabilities | 20,018 | 18,725 | 16,174 | 13,515 | 10,479 | 10,487 |
| Retained earnings | 2,622 | 2,941 | 3,235 | 3,279 | 3,341 | 3,681 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 2,632 | 2,951 | 3,199 | 3,263 | 3,350 | 3,686 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 22,646 | 21,678 | 19,374 | 16,737 | 13,778 | 14,064 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (NNI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 352 | 393 | 407 | 92 | 184 | 428 |
| Stock-based compensation | 17 | 11 | 14 | 16 | 12 | 13 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 198 | 132 | 176 | 145 | 133 | 91 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 213 | 545 | 684 | 433 | 663 | 423 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 113 | 59 | 59 | 74 | 21 | 26 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 621 | 1,186 | 2,272 | 1,938 | 2,413 | 356 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Share repurchases | 73 | 58 | 98 | 28 | 83 | 69 |
| Dividends paid | 32 | 34 | 37 | 39 | 41 | 43 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1,098) | (1,495) | (2,792) | (2,703) | (3,170) | (737) |
| Net change in cash | (264) | 236 | 163 | (332) | (94) | 43 |
Compare with peers
SIC 6141 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6141 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nelnet | 172 | not reported | 78* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Bread Financial Holdings | 3,961 | 1,017 | 601* | 38.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Credit Acceptance | 1.3 | 595 | 336* | 10.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Happen | 15 | 263 | (692)* | 115.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| OneMain Holdings | 936 | not reported | not reported | 114.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| SLM | 2,165 | not reported | (106)* | 182.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| World Acceptance | 10 | 139 | 64 | 4.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.