SLM · XBRL financial data
SLM financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 13 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (SLM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total operating expenses | 143 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest expense | 283* | 277 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 57 | 98 | 87 | (14) | 21* | 99 | 16 | 50 | 83* | 92 | 22 | (27) |
| Net income (loss) | 168 | 290 | 252 | (45) | 112* | 305 | 71 | 136 | 233* | 308 | 59 | (32) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.73 | 1.29 | 1.13 | (0.23) | 0.53* | 1.43 | 0.32 | 0.64 | 1.16* | 1.56 | 0.29 | (0.19) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.72 | 1.27 | 1.11 | (0.23) | 0.51* | 1.40 | 0.32 | 0.63 | 1.14* | 1.54 | 0.29 | (0.19) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 223* | 220 | 219 | 215 | 211* | 211 | 209 | 207 | 202* | 195 | 189 | 186 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 227* | 224 | 222 | 215 | 219* | 215 | 213 | 211 | 205* | 198 | 190 | 186 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (SLM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 4,150 | 3,584 | 5,262 | 4,490 | 4,700 | 3,695 | 4,092 | 3,539 | 4,241 | 5,157 | 4,588 | 2,165 |
| Property and equipment, net | 130 | 127 | 126 | 123 | 119 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 122 | 122 | 123 | 123 |
| Goodwill | 56 | 56 | 56 | 56 | 56 | 56 | 56 | 56 | 56 | 56 | 56 | 56 |
| Total assets | 29,169 | 28,277 | 28,769 | 30,013 | 30,072 | 28,899 | 29,603 | 29,605 | 29,746 | 29,410 | 28,579 | 29,841 |
| Total deposits | 21,653 | 20,903 | 20,744 | 21,445 | 21,069 | 20,073 | 20,482 | 20,012 | 21,060 | 20,525 | 19,895 | 20,761 |
| Total liabilities | 27,289 | 26,164 | 26,486 | 27,879 | 27,912 | 26,498 | 27,228 | 27,264 | 27,295 | 26,972 | 26,105 | 27,585 |
| Retained earnings | 3,625 | 3,885 | 4,108 | 4,035 | 4,114 | 4,386 | 4,426 | 4,531 | 4,734 | 5,011 | 5,041 | 4,981 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,881 | 2,114 | 2,283 | 2,134 | 2,160 | 2,401 | 2,375 | 2,341 | 2,451 | 2,438 | 2,475 | 2,256 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 29,169 | 28,277 | 28,769 | 30,013 | 30,072 | 28,899 | 29,603 | 29,605 | 29,746 | 29,410 | 28,579 | 29,841 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 220 | 220 | 217 | 212 | 210 | 211 | 208 | 203 | 198 | 189 | 188 | 183 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (SLM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 168 | 290 | 252 | (45) | 112* | 305 | 71 | 136 | 233* | 308 | 59 | (32) |
| Stock-based compensation | 8* | 14 | 10* | 8* | 8* | 13 | 9* | 9* | 9* | 15 | 12* | 11* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (27)* | (77) | (144)* | (113)* | 5* | (146) | (139)* | (49)* | (64)* | (76) | (135)* | (106)* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 923* | 572 | 1,649* | (1,814)* | 269* | 497 | (35)* | (254)* | 839* | 1,589 | 540* | (3,546)* |
| Share repurchases | 91* | 25 | 61* | 114* | 47* | 30 | 72* | 144* | 124* | 291 | 3* | 128* |
| Dividends paid | 24* | 24 | 24* | 24* | 27* | 27 | 27* | 27* | 26* | 26 | 25* | 24* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (319)* | (1,063) | 167* | 1,183* | (59)* | (1,357) | 561* | (221)* | (88)* | (550) | (992)* | 1,296* |
| Net change in cash | 576* | (568) | 1,673* | (744)* | 214* | (1,006) | 388* | (524)* | 686* | 963 | (586)* | (2,356)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6141 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6141 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SLM | 2,165 | not reported | (106)* | 182.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| OneMain Holdings | 936 | not reported | not reported | 114.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Credit Acceptance | 1.3 | 595 | 336* | 10.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Bread Financial Holdings | 3,961 | 1,017 | 601* | 38.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Affirm Holdings | 1,630 | 1,166* | 296* | not reported | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Nelnet | 172 | not reported | 78* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.