BFH · XBRL financial data
Bread Financial Holdings financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (BFH's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest expense | 238* | 248 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (26)* | 53 | 47 | 37 | (34)* | 55 | 35 | 8 | (6)* | 62 | 51 | 53 |
| Net income (loss) | 43* | 134 | 133 | 2 | 7* | 138 | 139 | 188 | 54* | 181 | 146 | 156 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.87* | 2.71 | 2.69 | 0.05 | 0.14* | 2.81 | 2.97 | 4.04 | 1.20* | 4.19 | 3.62 | 3.91 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.87* | 2.70 | 2.66 | 0.05 | 0.14* | 2.78 | 2.94 | 3.96 | 1.17* | 4.15 | 3.55 | 3.82 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 49* | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50* | 49 | 47 | 47 | 45* | 43 | 40 | 38 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 50* | 50 | 50 | 51 | 51* | 50 | 47 | 48 | 46* | 43 | 41 | 39 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (BFH's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (BFH's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 43* | 134 | 133 | 2 | 7* | 138 | 139 | 188 | 54* | 181 | 146 | 156 |
| Stock-based compensation | 12* | 15 | 13* | 13* | 13* | 13 | 15* | 13* | 15* | 15 | 16* | 15* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 24* | 23 | 23* | 22* | 22* | 21 | 21* | 19* | 19* | 19 | 18* | 18* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 617* | 447 | 477* | 456* | 479* | 393 | 526* | 605* | 568* | 487 | 533* | 601* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,791)* | 720 | 31* | (569)* | (1,351)* | 691 | (221)* | (338)* | (1,503)* | 317 | (672)* | (673)* |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 11 | 0* | 0* | 44* | 103 | 47* | 40* | 123* | 153 | 243* | 76* |
| Dividends paid | 10* | 11 | 11 | 10 | 11* | 12 | 10 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 10 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1,395* | (975) | (244)* | (488)* | 1,115* | (562) | (723)* | (306)* | 784* | (475) | (59)* | 519* |
| Net change in cash | 221* | 192 | 264* | (601)* | 243* | 522 | (418)* | (39)* | (151)* | 329 | (198)* | 447* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6141 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6141 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bread Financial Holdings | 3,961 | 1,017 | 601* | 38.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Enova International | 106 | 1,009 | 536* | 24.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Credit Acceptance | 1.3 | 595 | 336* | 10.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Nelnet | 172 | not reported | 78* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Happen | 15 | 263 | (692)* | 115.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| OneMain Holdings | 936 | not reported | not reported | 114.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| SLM | 2,165 | not reported | (106)* | 182.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.