ENVA · XBRL financial data
Enova International financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (ENVA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 584* | 610 | 628 | 690 | 730* | 746 | 764 | 803 | 839* | 875 | 929 | 1,009 |
| Gross profit | — | 346 | 370 | 400 | — | 426 | 441 | 461 | — | 529 | 568 | 614 |
| General and administrative | 49* | 40 | 40 | 39 | 38* | 42 | 41 | 40 | 47* | 48 | 44 | 46 |
| Total operating expenses | 227* | 215 | 225 | 247 | 258* | 254 | 257 | 264 | 315* | 322 | 331 | 367 |
| Operating income (loss) | 98* | 131 | 145 | 154 | 155* | 172 | 184 | 197 | 187* | 207 | 237 | 247 |
| Interest expense | 57* | 66 | 71 | 77 | 77* | 81 | 83 | 87 | 89* | 94 | 98 | 104 |
| Other income (expense) | (0)* | (0) | (1) | (5) | 0* | 0 | (1) | 0 | 0* | — | 0 | (1) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 7* | 16 | 20 | 12 | 14* | 18 | 25 | 30 | 20* | 22 | 35 | 36 |
| Net income (loss) | 35* | 48 | 54 | 43 | 64* | 73 | 76 | 80 | 79* | 91 | 105 | 107 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.17* | 1.72 | 2.00 | 1.64 | 2.44* | 2.84 | 3.01 | 3.22 | 3.19* | 3.66 | 4.22 | 4.31 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.13* | 1.64 | 1.93 | 1.57 | 2.30* | 2.69 | 2.86 | 3.03 | 2.94* | 3.46 | 4.00 | 4.06 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 30* | 28 | 27 | 26 | 26* | 26 | 25 | 25 | 25* | 25 | 25 | 25 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 31* | 30 | 28 | 28 | 28* | 27 | 27 | 26 | 27* | 26 | 26 | 26 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (ENVA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 54 | 76 | 60 | 68 | 74 | 56 | 56 | 54 | 72 | 96 | 122 | 106 |
| Property and equipment, net | 109 | 112 | 115 | 118 | 120 | 125 | 128 | 129 | 133 | 136 | 140 | 141 |
| Right-of-use asset | 14 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 17 | 17 | 16 | 15 | 16 |
| Goodwill | 279 | 279 | 279 | 279 | 279 | 279 | 279 | 279 | 279 | 279 | 279 | 279 |
| Total assets | 4,586 | 4,637 | 4,817 | 4,976 | 5,266 | 5,457 | 5,725 | 5,962 | 6,468 | 6,877 | 7,222 | 7,696 |
| Total liabilities | 3,345 | 3,486 | 3,670 | 3,797 | 4,069 | 4,261 | 4,496 | 4,679 | 5,132 | 5,475 | 5,725 | 6,127 |
| Retained earnings | 1,488 | 1,537 | 1,591 | 1,634 | 1,698 | 1,771 | 1,847 | 1,927 | 2,006 | 2,097 | 2,202 | 2,310 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,240 | 1,150 | 1,148 | 1,179 | 1,197 | 1,197 | 1,229 | 1,284 | 1,337 | 1,402 | 1,497 | 1,569 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 4,586 | 4,637 | 4,817 | 4,976 | 5,266 | 5,457 | 5,725 | 5,962 | 6,468 | 6,877 | 7,222 | 7,696 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 28 | 27 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 24 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (ENVA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 35* | 48 | 54 | 43 | 64* | 73 | 76 | 80 | 79* | 91 | 105 | 107 |
| Stock-based compensation | 7* | 8 | 8* | 8* | 8* | 8 | 8* | 9* | 9* | 9 | 9* | 9* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 314* | 349 | 361* | 399* | 431* | 391 | 447* | 482* | 499* | 475 | 544* | 536* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (566)* | (443) | (407)* | (482)* | (579)* | (510) | (528)* | (605)* | (803)* | (753) | (658)* | (812)* |
| Share repurchases | 67* | 151 | 63* | 23* | 51* | 86 | 55* | 38* | 35* | 40 | 20* | 46* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 433* | (54) | 89* | 67* | 217* | 107 | 149* | 101* | 355* | 292 | 158* | 307* |
| Net change in cash | 181* | (149) | 42* | (17)* | 68* | (11) | 68* | (22)* | 51* | 13 | 44* | 31* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6141 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6141 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enova International | 106 | 1,009 | 536* | 24.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Bread Financial Holdings | 3,961 | 1,017 | 601* | 38.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Atlanticus Holdings | 555 | 744 | 277* | 15.2M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Credit Acceptance | 1.3 | 595 | 336* | 10.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Happen | 15 | 263 | (692)* | 115.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.