CACC · XBRL financial data
Credit Acceptance financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (CACC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 492* | 508 | 538 | 550 | 566* | 571 | 584 | 582 | 580* | 580 | 587 | 595 |
| General and administrative | 27* | 24 | 23 | 29 | 22* | 22 | 45 | 36 | 58* | 25 | 26 | 27 |
| Total operating expenses | 114* | 126 | 124 | 129 | 122* | 136 | 156 | 147 | 162* | 141 | 134 | 132 |
| Interest expense | 79* | 93 | 105 | 111 | 111* | 115 | 118 | 116 | 114* | 108 | 107 | 107 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 23* | 22 | (8) | 28 | 40* | 35 | 30 | 41 | 35* | 39 | 33 | (17) |
| Net income (loss) | 94* | 64 | (47) | 79 | 152* | 106 | 87 | 108 | 122* | 136 | 136 | (57) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 7.33* | 5.15 | (3.83) | 6.42 | 12.39* | 8.79 | 7.55 | 9.62 | 11.18* | 12.64 | 12.97 | (5.43) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 7.29* | 5.08 | (3.83) | 6.35 | 12.12* | 8.66 | 7.42 | 9.43 | 11.00* | 12.40 | 12.66 | (5.43) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 13* | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12* | 12 | 12 | 11 | 11* | 11 | 10 | 10 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 13* | 13 | 12 | 12 | 13* | 12 | 12 | 11 | 11* | 11 | 11 | 10 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (CACC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 13 | 8 | 8 | 160 | 344 | 529 | 70 | 16 | 23 | 26 | 1 | 1 |
| Property and equipment, net | 47 | 45 | 16 | 15 | 15 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 14 | 15 |
| Total assets | 7,610 | 8,097 | 8,255 | 8,683 | 8,855 | 9,258 | 8,725 | 8,641 | 8,632 | 8,695 | 8,623 | 8,878 |
| Total liabilities | 5,857 | 6,445 | 6,701 | 7,037 | 7,105 | 7,547 | 7,170 | 7,062 | 7,108 | 7,181 | 7,034 | 7,489 |
| Retained earnings | 1,476 | 1,350 | 1,242 | 1,321 | 1,415 | 1,359 | 1,184 | 1,185 | 1,119 | 1,084 | 1,081 | 863 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,754 | 1,652 | 1,555 | 1,647 | 1,750 | 1,711 | 1,555 | 1,579 | 1,524 | 1,514 | 1,589 | 1,389 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 7,610 | 8,097 | 8,255 | 8,683 | 8,855 | 9,258 | 8,725 | 8,641 | 8,632 | 8,695 | 8,623 | 8,878 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (CACC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 94* | 64 | (47) | 79 | 152* | 106 | 87 | 108 | 122* | 136 | 136 | (57) |
| Stock-based compensation | 10* | 11 | 11 | 11 | 13* | 13 | 13 | 12 | 13* | 11 | 9 | 11 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 311* | 310 | 204* | 318* | 306* | 346 | 140* | 299* | 269* | 347 | 310* | 336* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 2* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 1* | 0 | 0* | 1* | 0* | 1 | 2* | 1* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (345)* | (584) | (526)* | (424)* | (187)* | (292) | (194)* | (128)* | (61)* | (192) | (171)* | (595)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 1* | 15 | 0* | 0* | 1* | 6 | 6* | 11* | 2* | 23 | 72* | 10* |
| Share repurchases | 54* | 191 | 61* | 0* | 61* | 164 | 262* | 107* | 191* | 179 | 141* | 162* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 66* | 371 | 272* | 305* | 10* | 221 | (502)* | (237)* | (207)* | (104) | (197)* | 286* |
| Net change in cash | 33* | 97 | (50)* | 199* | 129* | 276 | (557)* | (65)* | 2* | 51 | (59)* | 26* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6141 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6141 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit Acceptance | 1.3 | 595 | 336* | 10.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Bread Financial Holdings | 3,961 | 1,017 | 601* | 38.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Nelnet | 172 | not reported | 78* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Enova International | 106 | 1,009 | 536* | 24.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Happen | 15 | 263 | (692)* | 115.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| OneMain Holdings | 936 | not reported | not reported | 114.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| SLM | 2,165 | not reported | (106)* | 182.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.