NNI · XBRL financial data
Nelnet financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (NNI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of goods and services sold | 51 | 63* | 63 | 48 | 72 | 69* | 58 | 56 | 60 | 53* | 52 | 41 |
| Total operating expenses | 214 | 227* | 217 | 215 | 221 | 226* | 218 | 219 | 226 | 264* | 234 | 260 |
| Interest income | 48 | 48* | 52 | 41 | 50 | 43* | 41 | 40 | 43 | 41* | 40 | 40 |
| Interest expense | 207 | 205* | 195 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 11 | (10)* | 23 | 15 | (0) | 15* | 25 | 60 | 36 | 8* | 20 | 20 |
| Net income (loss) | 45 | (9)* | 73 | 45 | 2 | 63* | 83 | 181 | 107 | 58* | 71 | 67 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.21 | (0.23)* | 1.97 | 1.23 | 0.07 | 1.73* | 2.26 | 4.97 | 2.94 | 1.60* | 1.97 | 1.85 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.21 | (0.23)* | 1.97 | 1.23 | 0.07 | 1.73* | 2.26 | 4.97 | 2.94 | 1.60* | 1.97 | 1.85 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 37 | 37* | 37 | 37 | 36 | 36* | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36* | 36 | 36 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 37 | 37* | 37 | 37 | 36 | 36* | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36* | 36 | 36 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (NNI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 188 | 168 | 180 | 145 | 220 | 195 | 221 | 226 | 216 | 296 | 240 | 172 |
| Property and equipment, net | 127 | 127 | 149 | 132 | 125 | 95 | 90 | 85 | 93 | 76 | 85 | 81 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | 14 | — | — | — | 11 | — | — | — | 10 | — | — |
| Goodwill | 177 | 158 | 158 | 158 | 158 | 158 | 158 | 158 | 158 | 158 | 204 | 207 |
| Total assets | 17,223 | 16,737 | 15,399 | 14,501 | 14,084 | 13,778 | 14,192 | 13,711 | 13,877 | 14,064 | 14,178 | 14,275 |
| Total deposits | 718 | 744 | 802 | 890 | 1,071 | 1,186 | 1,313 | 1,382 | 1,477 | 1,669 | 1,745 | 2,219 |
| Total liabilities | 13,964 | 13,515 | 12,141 | 11,281 | 10,874 | 10,479 | 10,829 | 10,228 | 10,290 | 10,487 | 10,572 | 10,640 |
| Retained earnings | 3,306 | 3,279 | 3,313 | 3,295 | 3,288 | 3,341 | 3,413 | 3,576 | 3,648 | 3,681 | 3,733 | 3,770 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 3,295 | 3,263 | 3,306 | 3,294 | 3,291 | 3,350 | 3,420 | 3,575 | 3,653 | 3,686 | 3,731 | 3,771 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 17,223 | 16,737 | 15,399 | 14,501 | 14,084 | 13,778 | 14,192 | 13,711 | 13,877 | 14,064 | 14,178 | 14,275 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (NNI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 45 | (9)* | 73 | 45 | 2 | 63* | 83 | 181 | 107 | 58* | 71 | 67 |
| Stock-based compensation | 4* | 4* | 3 | 3* | 3* | 3* | 3 | 3* | 4* | 3* | 4 | 5* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 35* | 17* | 34 | 36* | 36* | 27* | 23 | 29* | 16* | 22* | 21 | 22* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 154* | 80* | 212 | 133* | 137* | 181* | 91 | 82* | 112* | 138* | 73 | 78* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 15* | 21* | 23 | 11* | 4* | (17)* | 3 | 4* | 12* | 7* | 12 | 6* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 416* | 632* | 1,086 | 738* | 254* | 335* | 136 | 573* | (191)* | (163)* | 31 | (66)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0* | 0* | 0 | 1* | 0* | 1* | 0 | 1* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 1* |
| Share repurchases | 1* | 24* | 35 | 47* | 1* | 0* | 4 | 21* | 27* | 16* | 16 | 24* |
| Dividends paid | 10* | 10* | 10 | 10* | 10* | 10* | 10 | 10* | 11* | 12* | 12 | 12* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (592)* | (479)* | (1,382) | (868)* | (436)* | (483)* | (326) | (686)* | 43* | 232* | (244) | 135* |
| Net change in cash | (21)* | 233* | (85) | 3* | (44)* | 32* | (99) | (30)* | (35)* | 207* | (143) | 136* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6141 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6141 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nelnet | 172 | not reported | 78* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Bread Financial Holdings | 3,961 | 1,017 | 601* | 38.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Credit Acceptance | 1.3 | 595 | 336* | 10.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Happen | 15 | 263 | (692)* | 115.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| OneMain Holdings | 936 | not reported | not reported | 114.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| SLM | 2,165 | not reported | (106)* | 182.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| World Acceptance | 10 | 139 | 64 | 4.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.