WRLD · XBRL financial data
World Acceptance financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (WRLD's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 137 | 138 | 159 | 130 | 131 | 139 | 165 | 132 | 134 | 141 | 176 | 139 |
| General and administrative | 63 | 66 | 72 | 61 | 46 | 67 | 66 | 70 | 72 | 78 | 81 | 76 |
| Interest expense | 13 | 12 | 12 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 11 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 5 | 3 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 0 | (0) | 10 | 2 |
| Net income (loss) | 16 | 17 | 35 | 10 | 22 | 13 | 44 | 1 | (2) | (1) | 35 | 6 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 2.78 | 2.89 | 6.19 | 1.82 | 4.05 | 2.46 | 8.33 | 0.26 | (0.38) | (0.19) | 7.53 | 1.36 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 2.71 | 2.84 | 6.09 | 1.79 | 3.99 | 2.45 | 8.13 | 0.25 | (0.38) | (0.19) | 7.44 | 1.33 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 6 | 6 | 6* | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5* | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5* | 4 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 6 | 6 | 6* | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5* | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5* | 5 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (WRLD's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 19 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 10 | 16 | 10 | 8 | 15 | 10 | 6 | 10 |
| Property and equipment, net | 24 | 23 | 23 | 22 | 21 | 21 | 20 | 19 | 18 | 18 | 17 | 17 |
| Right-of-use asset | 80 | 80 | 80 | 81 | 81 | 79 | 76 | 75 | 73 | 72 | 72 | 73 |
| Goodwill | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
| Total assets | 1,106 | 1,120 | 1,056 | 1,048 | 1,049 | 1,111 | 1,008 | 1,024 | 1,062 | 1,142 | 1,054 | 1,079 |
| Total liabilities | 696 | 713 | 632 | 626 | 632 | 682 | 568 | 596 | 697 | 791 | 703 | 717 |
| Retained earnings | 123 | 122 | 138 | 137 | 149 | 161 | 173 | 161 | 92 | 76 | 72 | 76 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 410 | 407 | 424 | 423 | 417 | 428 | 439 | 428 | 366 | 352 | 351 | 362 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,106 | 1,120 | 1,056 | 1,048 | 1,049 | 1,111 | 1,008 | 1,024 | 1,062 | 1,142 | 1,054 | 1,079 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (WRLD's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 16 | 17 | 35 | 10 | 22 | 13 | 44 | 1 | (2) | (1) | 35 | 6 |
| Stock-based compensation | (4) | (1) | 1* | (1) | (18) | 0* | (1)* | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | 63* | 59* | 84* | 48 | 54* | 61* | 91* | 58 | 49* | 58* | 95* | 64 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 2* | 1* | 2* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 1 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (36)* | (70)* | 22* | (36) | (58)* | (107)* | 48* | (68) | (81)* | (105)* | 21* | (51) |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 17* | 19* | 11 | 10* | 1* | 32* | 13 | 67* | 15* | 38* | 2 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (25)* | 5* | (107)* | (13) | 3* | 52* | (145)* | 9 | 39* | 74* | (129)* | (15) |
| Net change in cash | 3* | (6)* | (1)* | (1) | (1)* | 6* | (6)* | (2) | 7* | 27* | (13)* | (1) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6141 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6141 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| World Acceptance | 10 | 139 | 64 | 4.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Atlanticus Holdings | 555 | 744 | 277* | 15.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Regional Management | 7.6 | 179 | 83* | 8.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Open Lending | 173 | 20 | (0.8) | 118.2M | 226.8 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Happen | 15 | 263 | (692)* | 115.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Nelnet | 172 | not reported | 78* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.