RM · XBRL financial data
Regional Management financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (RM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 142* | 144 | 143 | 146 | 155* | 153 | 157 | 165 | 170* | 167 | 168 | 179 |
| General and administrative | 65* | 60 | 60 | 62 | 65* | 66 | 63 | 64 | 65* | 65 | 65 | 69 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (2)* | 5 | 3 | 3 | 3* | 2 | 3 | 5 | 3* | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| Net income (loss) | (8)* | 15 | 8 | 8 | 10* | 7 | 10 | 14 | 13* | 11 | 8 | 15 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.80)* | 1.59 | 0.88 | 0.79 | 1.02* | 0.73 | 1.07 | 1.53 | 1.40* | 1.24 | 0.91 | 1.68 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.79)* | 1.56 | 0.86 | 0.76 | 0.98* | 0.70 | 1.03 | 1.42 | 1.30* | 1.18 | 0.85 | 1.61 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 9* | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10* | 10 | 10 | 9 | 9* | 9 | 9 | 9 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 10* | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10* | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10* | 10 | 10 | 9 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (RM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 129 | 122 | 143 | 120 | 136 | 126 | 122 | 109 | 98 | 103 | 119 | 141 |
| Property and equipment, net | 14 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 |
| Right-of-use asset | 34 | 33 | 35 | 37 | 38 | 41 | 43 | 41 | 44 | 44 | 45 | 46 |
| Total assets | 1,795 | 1,757 | 1,789 | 1,822 | 1,909 | 1,901 | 1,967 | 2,028 | 2,104 | 2,073 | 2,130 | 2,210 |
| Total liabilities | 1,472 | 1,420 | 1,444 | 1,469 | 1,552 | 1,543 | 1,604 | 1,656 | 1,731 | 1,697 | 1,751 | 1,829 |
| Retained earnings | 350 | 362 | 367 | 372 | 378 | 383 | 390 | 401 | 411 | 419 | 424 | 437 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 322 | 336 | 345 | 353 | 357 | 358 | 363 | 372 | 373 | 376 | 378 | 381 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,795 | 1,757 | 1,789 | 1,822 | 1,909 | 1,901 | 1,967 | 2,028 | 2,104 | 2,073 | 2,130 | 2,210 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (RM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (8)* | 15 | 8 | 8 | 10* | 7 | 10 | 14 | 13* | 11 | 8 | 15 |
| Stock-based compensation | 4* | 2 | 3* | 4* | 2* | 4 | 3* | 3* | 3* | 2 | 2* | 2* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 3* | 3 | 3* | 4* | 4* | 4 | 4* | 4* | 5* | 5 | 5* | 5* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 67* | 58 | 71* | 75* | 64* | 64 | 79* | 87* | 80* | 81 | 81* | 83* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 2* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (85)* | (20) | (64)* | (112)* | (119)* | (60) | (105)* | (163)* | (143)* | (35) | (110)* | (120)* |
| Share repurchases | — | — | — | — | year only | 6 | 5* | 5* | 8* | 8 | 5* | 10* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 22* | (44) | 14* | 14* | 70* | (13) | 22* | 63* | 53* | (41) | 45* | 60* |
| Net change in cash | 4* | (6) | 21* | (23)* | 15* | (9) | (5)* | (13)* | (11)* | 5 | 15* | 22* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6141 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6141 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regional Management | 7.6 | 179 | 83* | 8.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Open Lending | 173 | 20 | (0.8) | 118.2M | 226.8 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Atlanticus Holdings | 555 | 744 | 277* | 15.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| World Acceptance | 10 | 139 | 64 | 4.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.