RM · XBRL financial data
Regional Management financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (RM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 374 | 428 | 507 | 551 | 589 | 646 |
| General and administrative | 176 | 196 | 223 | 243 | 248 | 258 |
| Interest expense | 38 | 31 | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 9 | 24 | 14 | 5 | 13 | 13 |
| Net income (loss) | 27 | 89 | 51 | 16 | 41 | 44 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 2.45 | 8.84 | 5.51 | 1.70 | 4.28 | 4.71 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 2.40 | 8.33 | 5.30 | 1.66 | 4.14 | 4.45 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 11 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 9 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 11 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (RM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 72 | 149 | 132 | 129 | 136 | 98 |
| Property and equipment, net | 14 | 13 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 13 |
| Right-of-use asset | 27 | 29 | 35 | 34 | 38 | 44 |
| Goodwill | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 1,104 | 1,460 | 1,725 | 1,795 | 1,909 | 2,104 |
| Total liabilities | 832 | 1,177 | 1,416 | 1,472 | 1,552 | 1,731 |
| Retained earnings | 227 | 306 | 346 | 350 | 378 | 411 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 272 | 283 | 309 | 322 | 357 | 373 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,104 | 1,460 | 1,725 | 1,795 | 1,909 | 2,104 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 11 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 9 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (RM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 27 | 89 | 51 | 16 | 41 | 44 |
| Stock-based compensation | 6 | 7 | 11 | 12 | 11 | 12 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 13 | 12 | 13 | 15 | 14 | 16 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 173 | 189 | 224 | 249 | 269 | 309 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 4 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (99) | (355) | (447) | (279) | (315) | (471) |
| Share repurchases | 12 | 67 | 21 | — | 4 | 24 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (58) | 243 | 206 | 26 | 53 | 124 |
| Net change in cash | 15 | 77 | (17) | (3) | 7 | (38) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6141 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6141 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regional Management | 7.6 | 179 | 83* | 8.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Open Lending | 173 | 20 | (0.8) | 118.2M | 226.8 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Atlanticus Holdings | 555 | 744 | 277* | 15.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| World Acceptance | 10 | 139 | 64 | 4.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.