ENVA · XBRL financial data
Enova International financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (ENVA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,084 | 1,208 | 1,736 | 2,118 | 2,658 | 3,152 |
| Gross profit | 684 | 1,024 | 1,118 | 1,230 | 1,529 | 1,830 |
| General and administrative | 141 | 157 | 140 | 160 | 157 | 170 |
| Total operating expenses | 326 | 611 | 734 | 808 | 945 | 1,091 |
| Operating income (loss) | 358 | 413 | 384 | 422 | 585 | 739 |
| Interest expense | 87 | 77 | 116 | 195 | 290 | 339 |
| Other income (expense) | (1) | (2) | (1) | (0) | (6) | (1) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 57 | 80 | 65 | 52 | 62 | 93 |
| Net income (loss) | 378 | 256 | 207 | 175 | 209 | 308 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 11.85 | 7.05 | 6.42 | 5.71 | 7.78 | 12.25 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 11.70 | 6.79 | 6.19 | 5.49 | 7.43 | 11.52 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 32 | 36 | 32 | 31 | 27 | 25 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 32 | 38 | 33 | 32 | 28 | 27 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (ENVA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 297 | 165 | 100 | 54 | 74 | 72 |
| Property and equipment, net | 79 | 78 | 93 | 109 | 120 | 133 |
| Right-of-use asset | 40 | 23 | 19 | 14 | 18 | 17 |
| Goodwill | 268 | 279 | 279 | 279 | 279 | 279 |
| Total assets | 2,108 | 2,761 | 3,781 | 4,586 | 5,266 | 6,468 |
| Total liabilities | 1,189 | 1,668 | 2,595 | 3,345 | 4,069 | 5,132 |
| Retained earnings | 849 | 1,106 | 1,313 | 1,488 | 1,698 | 2,006 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 917 | 1,093 | 1,186 | 1,240 | 1,197 | 1,337 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,108 | 2,761 | 3,781 | 4,586 | 5,266 | 6,468 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 36 | 33 | 32 | 28 | 26 | 25 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (ENVA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 378 | 256 | 207 | 175 | 209 | 308 |
| Stock-based compensation | 18 | 21 | 22 | 27 | 32 | 33 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 741 | 472 | 894 | 1,167 | 1,539 | 1,819 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 29 | 30 | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | 84 | (980) | (1,666) | (1,495) | (1,911) | (2,446) |
| Share repurchases | 56 | 117 | 143 | 153 | 289 | 215 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (536) | 365 | 725 | 527 | 319 | 712 |
| Net change in cash | 288 | (143) | (47) | 199 | (55) | 85 |
Compare with peers
SIC 6141 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6141 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enova International | 106 | 1,009 | 536* | 24.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Bread Financial Holdings | 3,961 | 1,017 | 601* | 38.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Atlanticus Holdings | 555 | 744 | 277* | 15.2M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Credit Acceptance | 1.3 | 595 | 336* | 10.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Happen | 15 | 263 | (692)* | 115.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.