SLM · XBRL financial data
SLM financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SLM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total operating expenses | 538 | 519 | — | — | — | — |
| Interest expense | 542 | 382 | 543 | 1,030 | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 273 | 380 | 162 | 197 | 190 | 248 |
| Net income (loss) | 881 | 1,161 | 469 | 581 | 608 | 745 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 2.27 | 3.67 | 1.78 | 2.44 | 2.73 | 3.52 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 2.25 | 3.61 | 1.76 | 2.41 | 2.68 | 3.46 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 384 | 315 | 258 | 231 | 216 | 207 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 387 | 320 | 262 | 234 | 220 | 211 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SLM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 4,455 | 4,335 | 4,616 | 4,150 | 4,700 | 4,241 |
| Property and equipment, net | 155 | 151 | 141 | 130 | 119 | 122 |
| Goodwill | — | — | 51 | 56 | 56 | 56 |
| Total assets | 30,770 | 29,222 | 28,811 | 29,169 | 30,072 | 29,746 |
| Total deposits | 22,666 | 20,828 | 21,448 | 21,653 | 21,069 | 21,060 |
| Total liabilities | 28,208 | 27,072 | 27,084 | 27,289 | 27,912 | 27,295 |
| Retained earnings | 1,722 | 2,817 | 3,164 | 3,625 | 4,114 | 4,734 |
| Total stockholders' equity | — | — | 1,727 | 1,881 | 2,160 | 2,451 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 30,770 | 29,222 | 28,811 | 29,169 | 30,072 | 29,746 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 364 | 279 | 241 | 220 | 210 | 198 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SLM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 881 | 1,161 | 469 | 581 | 608 | 745 |
| Stock-based compensation | 36 | 31 | 34 | 36 | 40 | 41 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (183) | (50) | 5 | (145) | (329) | (399) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 947 | 2,605 | 1,077 | (12) | 676 | 1,047 |
| Share repurchases | 558 | 1,531 | 713 | 350 | 248 | 369 |
| Dividends paid | 46 | 60 | 113 | 101 | 99 | 108 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1,876) | (2,620) | (855) | (316) | 228 | (1,104) |
| Net change in cash | (1,111) | (64) | 227 | (473) | 575 | (456) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6141 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6141 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SLM | 2,165 | not reported | (106)* | 182.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| OneMain Holdings | 936 | not reported | not reported | 114.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Credit Acceptance | 1.3 | 595 | 336* | 10.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Bread Financial Holdings | 3,961 | 1,017 | 601* | 38.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Affirm Holdings | 1,630 | 1,166* | 296* | not reported | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Nelnet | 172 | not reported | 78* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.