MDGL · XBRL financial data
Madrigal Pharmaceuticals financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MDGL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 180 | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | — | 0 | 0 | 180 | 958 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | — | — | 0 | 0 | 6 | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | — | — | 48 | 108 | 435 | 814 |
| General and administrative | 22 | 37 | 48 | 108 | — | — |
| Total operating expenses | 207 | 242 | 294 | 380 | 678 | 1,259 |
| Operating income (loss) | (207) | (242) | (294) | (380) | (498) | (300) |
| Interest income | — | 0 | 2 | 20 | 47 | 37 |
| Interest expense | 0 | 0 | 4 | 13 | 15 | 22 |
| Other income (expense) | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | (0) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (202) | (242) | (295) | (374) | (466) | (288) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (13.09) | (14.63) | (17.23) | (19.99) | (21.90) | (12.85) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (13.09) | (14.63) | (17.23) | (19.99) | (21.90) | (12.85) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 15 | 17 | 17 | 19 | 21 | 22 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 15 | 17 | 17 | 19 | 21 | 22 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MDGL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 54 | 36 | 332 | 100 | 100 | 199 |
| Marketable securities | 230 | 234 | 27 | 534 | 826 | 785 |
| Accounts receivable | — | — | — | 0 | 54 | 134 |
| Inventory | — | — | — | 0 | 34 | 75 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 14 | 48 |
| Total current assets | 285 | 272 | 361 | 637 | 1,033 | 1,246 |
| Property and equipment, net | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Right-of-use asset | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
| Total assets | 287 | 273 | 363 | 641 | 1,042 | 1,260 |
| Accounts payable | 1 | 21 | 24 | 28 | 44 | 49 |
| Accrued liabilities | 45 | 55 | 91 | 90 | 125 | 260 |
| Total current liabilities | 47 | 77 | 116 | 119 | 169 | 310 |
| Long-term debt | — | 0 | 49 | 115 | 118 | 340 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
| Total liabilities | 47 | 77 | 165 | 235 | 288 | 657 |
| Accumulated deficit | (425) | (667) | (963) | (1,336) | (1,802) | (2,090) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 240 | 196 | 197 | 405 | 754 | 603 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 287 | 273 | 363 | 641 | 1,042 | 1,260 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 16 | 17 | 18 | 20 | 22 | 23 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MDGL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (202) | (242) | (295) | (374) | (466) | (288) |
| Stock-based compensation | 21 | 27 | 32 | 50 | 80 | 98 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (158) | (184) | (225) | (324) | (456) | (190) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 160 | (5) | 207 | (503) | (274) | 32 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 5 | 171 | 313 | 595 | 735 | 256 |
| Net change in cash | — | (18) | 295 | (232) | 5 | 99 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madrigal Pharmaceuticals | 515 | 431 | 121* | 23.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ionis Pharmaceuticals | 350 | 268 | 566* | 166.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Repligen | 727 | 209 | 43* | 63.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Corcept Therapeutics | 99 | 340 | 143* | 109.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Jazz Pharmaceuticals | 2,036 | 1,243 | 506* | 64.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Biomarin Pharmaceutical | 736 | 1,025 | 188* | 193.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Revolution Medicines | 815 | not reported | (387)* | 214.3M | 10.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Alkermes | 631 | 480 | 93* | 168.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Halozyme Therapeutics | 163 | 481 | 241* | 113.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.