GXO · XBRL financial data
GXO Logistics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (GXO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 7,940 | 8,993 | 9,778 | 11,709 | 13,178 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 714 | 886 | 998 | 1,061 | 1,106 |
| Operating income (loss) | 151 | 242 | 318 | 218 | 245 |
| Interest expense | 21 | 29 | 53 | 103 | 133 |
| Other income (expense) | — | 51 | 1 | 31 | (8) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (8) | 64 | 33 | 8 | 68 |
| Net income (loss) | 153 | 197 | 229 | 134 | 32 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.33 | 1.68 | 1.93 | 1.12 | 0.28 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.32 | 1.67 | 1.92 | 1.12 | 0.28 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 115 | 117 | 119 | 119 | 116 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 116 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 116 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (GXO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 333 | 495 | 468 | 413 | 854 |
| Accounts receivable | 1,507 | 1,647 | 1,753 | 1,799 | 2,028 |
| Total current assets | 2,099 | 2,428 | 2,568 | 2,641 | 3,288 |
| Right-of-use asset | 1,772 | 2,227 | 2,201 | 2,329 | 2,563 |
| Goodwill | 2,017 | 2,728 | 2,891 | 3,549 | 3,781 |
| Total assets | 7,271 | 9,219 | 9,507 | 11,266 | 12,262 |
| Accounts payable | 624 | 717 | 709 | 776 | 758 |
| Accrued liabilities | 998 | 995 | 966 | 1,271 | 1,492 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,329 | 2,532 | 2,626 | 3,189 | 3,875 |
| Long-term debt | — | 1,739 | — | — | — |
| Lease liability, non-current | 1,391 | 1,853 | 1,842 | 1,898 | 2,044 |
| Retained earnings | 126 | 323 | 552 | 686 | 718 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 2,351 | 2,645 | 2,912 | 3,003 | 2,983 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 7,271 | 9,219 | 9,507 | 11,266 | 12,262 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 115 | 119 | 119 | 120 | 115 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (GXO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 153 | 197 | 229 | 134 | 32 |
| Stock-based compensation | 28 | 33 | 35 | 39 | 47 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 335 | 329 | 361 | 415 | 457 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 455 | 542 | 558 | 549 | 434 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 250 | 342 | 274 | 359 | 324 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (207) | (1,149) | (410) | (1,157) | (196) |
| Share repurchases | — | — | 0 | 0 | 200 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | — | 0 | 1,096 | 577 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (241) | 787 | (186) | 636 | 111 |
| Net change in cash | 5 | 162 | (25) | 15 | 372 |
Compare with peers
SIC 4700 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 4700 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GXO Logistics | 769 | 3,441 | 76* | 114.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Gatx | 390 | 598 | 244* | 34.9M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Verra Mobility | 137 | 259 | 115* | 152.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| RXO | 25 | 1,871 | 25* | 165.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| GMR Solutions | 420 | 1,490 | 89* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| XPO | 260 | 2,373 | 415* | 116.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Expedia Group | 6,682 | 4,315 | 1,478* | 114.5M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
