GNL · XBRL financial data
Global Net Lease financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (GNL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 330 | 391 | 379 | 515 | 805 | 495 |
| General and administrative | 13 | 17 | 18 | 40 | 58 | 53 |
| Operating income (loss) | 99 | 112 | 101 | (15) | 206 | 111 |
| Interest expense | 72 | 94 | 98 | 179 | 327 | 195 |
| Other income (expense) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 5 | 12 | 11 | 14 | 4 | 22 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.09) | (0.20) | (0.09) | (1.71) | (0.76) | (1.21) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.09) | (0.20) | (0.09) | (1.71) | (0.76) | (1.21) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 89 | 98 | 104 | 143 | 230 | 223 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 89 | 98 | 104 | 143 | 230 | 223 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (GNL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 124 | 90 | 103 | 122 | 160 | 180 |
| Right-of-use asset | 58 | 53 | 49 | 77 | 74 | 63 |
| Goodwill | — | 22 | 21 | 47 | 51 | 46 |
| Total assets | 3,967 | 4,183 | 3,962 | 8,099 | 6,956 | 4,347 |
| Total liabilities | 2,413 | 2,556 | 2,508 | 5,460 | 4,769 | 2,684 |
| Accumulated deficit | (897) | (1,072) | (1,248) | (1,702) | (2,150) | (2,611) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,533 | 1,621 | 1,439 | 2,638 | 2,187 | 1,663 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 3,967 | 4,183 | 3,962 | 8,099 | 6,956 | 4,347 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 91 | 104 | 104 | 230 | 231 | 214 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (GNL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock-based compensation | 10 | 11 | 12 | 17 | 9 | 13 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 177 | 192 | 182 | 144 | 299 | 223 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (471) | (437) | (17) | (552) | 760 | 1,805 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | 214 | 1 | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 120 |
| Dividends paid | 155 | 156 | 167 | 207 | 272 | 192 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 141 | 218 | (150) | 469 | (995) | (2,064) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6798 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6798 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Global Net Lease | 154 | 112 | 67* | 210.9M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| DiamondRock Hospitality | 140 | 298 | 73* | 204.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| LTC Properties | 183 | 115 | 41* | 56.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Dynex Capital | 993 | not reported | 81* | 259.6M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Armour Residential REIT | 100 | not reported | 99* | 148.4M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Arbor Realty Trust | 440 | not reported | 202* | 184.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| SmartStop Self Storage REIT | 38 | 79 | 20* | 55.4M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| NETSTREIT | 42 | 66 | 42* | 125.6M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| UMH Properties | 38 | 74 | 16* | 85.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.