SMA · XBRL financial data
SmartStop Self Storage REIT financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (SMA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 59 | 58* | 57 | 59 | 60 | 61* | 65 | 67 | 70 | 78* | 78 | 79 |
| Gross profit | — | year only | 37 | 39 | 39 | — | 42 | 40 | 43 | — | 45 | 48 |
| General and administrative | 6 | 7* | 7 | 8 | 7 | 7* | 8 | 12 | 10 | 8* | 9 | 10 |
| Operating income (loss) | 18 | 17* | 16 | 18 | 18 | 18* | 17 | 10 | 13 | 19* | 16 | 18 |
| Interest income | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | 2 | — |
| Interest expense | 16 | 16* | 17 | 17 | 19 | 19* | 22 | 12 | 13 | 13* | 13 | 13 |
| Other income (expense) | 0 | 1* | 1 | (0) | (2) | 2* | 0 | (1) | 5 | (4)* | 6 | 6 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (1) | (2)* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0* | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | — | year only | — | — | (6) | (4)* | (8) | (8) | 5 | 3* | 10 | 11 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.01) | — | (0.05) | (0.04) | (0.07) | — | (0.35) | (0.16) | 0.09 | — | — | — |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.01) | — | (0.05) | (0.04) | (0.07) | — | (0.35) | (0.16) | 0.09 | — | — | — |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 97 | — | 97 | 97 | 96 | — | 24 | 54 | 55 | — | — | — |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 97 | — | 97 | 97 | 96 | — | 24 | 54 | 55 | — | — | — |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (SMA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 34 | 45 | 39 | 35 | 37 | 23 | 35 | 38 | 48 | 54 | 38 | 38 |
| Goodwill | 54 | 54 | 54 | 54 | 54 | 54 | 54 | 54 | 54 | 70 | 70 | 70 |
| Total assets | 1,891 | 1,896 | 1,886 | 1,878 | 1,937 | 2,042 | 2,114 | 2,303 | 2,391 | 2,432 | 2,421 | 2,438 |
| Total liabilities | 1,111 | 1,132 | 1,147 | 1,161 | 1,251 | 1,371 | 1,464 | 1,000 | 1,102 | 1,152 | 1,153 | 1,179 |
| Accumulated deficit | (166) | (167) | (172) | (176) | (182) | (186) | (194) | (202) | (197) | (194) | (185) | (174) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 422 | 404 | 385 | 366 | 344 | 326 | 303 | 1,217 | 1,202 | 1,180 | 1,168 | 1,156 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,891 | 1,896 | 1,886 | 1,878 | 1,937 | 2,042 | 2,114 | 2,303 | 2,391 | 2,432 | 2,421 | 2,438 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 31 | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (SMA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | — | year only | — | — | (6) | (4)* | (8) | (8) | 5 | 3* | 10 | 11 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 7* | 6* | 2* | 3 | 3* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 23* | 4* | 14 | 17* | 22* | 11* | 11 | 8* | 52* | 14* | 24 | 20* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (15)* | (3)* | (1) | (13)* | (67)* | (101)* | (70) | (165)* | (116)* | (30)* | (16) | (32)* |
| Dividends paid | 8* | 9* | 9 | 9* | 9* | 11* | 11 | 20* | 22* | 22* | 22 | 22* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (7)* | 8* | (21) | (8)* | 48* | 76* | 70 | 160* | 75* | 20* | (23) | 13* |
| Net change in cash | 1* | 10* | (7) | (4)* | 3* | (16)* | 11 | 3* | 11* | 5* | (16) | 0* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6798 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6798 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SmartStop Self Storage REIT | 38 | 79 | 20* | 55.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Arbor Realty Trust | 440 | not reported | 202* | 184.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| InvenTrust Properties | 37 | 0.5 | 47* | 78.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Howard Hughes Holdings | 2,648 | 1,122 | 507* | 59.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| National Healthcare Properties | 246 | 88 | 22* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CoreCivic | 109 | 685 | 133* | 98.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cim Group | 219 | 111 | (12)* | 436.3M | 17.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CNL Healthcare Properties | 58 | 99 | 13* | 175.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Global Net Lease | 154 | 112 | 67* | 210.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
