SMA · XBRL financial data
SmartStop Self Storage REIT financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SMA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 124 | 169 | 213 | 233 | 237 | 281 |
| Gross profit | — | — | 147 | 159 | 156 | 172 |
| General and administrative | 16 | 23 | 28 | 27 | 30 | 38 |
| Operating income (loss) | (21) | 17 | 66 | 71 | 69 | 59 |
| Interest expense | 33 | 32 | 42 | 62 | 72 | 60 |
| Other income (expense) | 6 | (0) | (1) | 3 | (1) | (0) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (6) | (2) | (1) | (3) | 1 | 2 |
| Net income (loss) | — | — | — | (3) | (18) | (9) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.91) | (0.37) | 0.07 | (0.03) | (0.20) | — |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.91) | (0.37) | 0.07 | (0.03) | (0.20) | — |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 60 | 79 | 92 | — | — | — |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 60 | 79 | 92 | — | — | — |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SMA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 73 | 37 | 39 | 45 | 23 | 54 |
| Goodwill | 54 | 54 | 54 | 54 | 54 | 70 |
| Total assets | 1,282 | 1,618 | 1,947 | 1,896 | 2,042 | 2,432 |
| Total liabilities | 785 | 943 | 1,112 | 1,132 | 1,371 | 1,152 |
| Accumulated deficit | (141) | (171) | (165) | (167) | (186) | (194) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 183 | 343 | 467 | 404 | 326 | 1,180 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,282 | 1,618 | 1,947 | 1,896 | 2,042 | 2,432 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | — | — | — | — | 0 | 55 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SMA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | — | — | — | (3) | (18) | (9) |
| Stock-based compensation | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 17 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 27 | 59 | 88 | 73 | 64 | 85 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (29) | (120) | (205) | 0 | (181) | (381) |
| Dividends paid | 19 | 26 | 49 | 41 | 37 | 75 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 14 | 26 | 120 | (66) | 95 | 325 |
| Net change in cash | 12 | (36) | 1 | 7 | (24) | 30 |
Compare with peers
SIC 6798 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6798 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SmartStop Self Storage REIT | 38 | 79 | 20* | 55.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Arbor Realty Trust | 440 | not reported | 202* | 184.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| InvenTrust Properties | 37 | 0.5 | 47* | 78.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Howard Hughes Holdings | 2,648 | 1,122 | 507* | 59.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| National Healthcare Properties | 246 | 88 | 22* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CoreCivic | 109 | 685 | 133* | 98.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cim Group | 219 | 111 | (12)* | 436.3M | 17.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CNL Healthcare Properties | 58 | 99 | 13* | 175.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Global Net Lease | 151 | 113 | 48* | 222.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
