GNL · XBRL financial data
Global Net Lease financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (GNL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 118 | 207* | 206 | 203 | 197 | 199* | 132 | 125 | 121 | 117* | 109 | 112 |
| General and administrative | 7 | 17* | 16 | 15 | 13 | 14* | 16 | 11 | 12 | 13* | 12 | 12 |
| Operating income (loss) | (96) | 45* | 59 | 66 | 18 | 64* | (28) | 42 | (14) | 111* | 31 | 55 |
| Interest expense | 41 | 84* | 83 | 90 | 77 | 77* | 53 | 53 | 45 | 43* | 39 | 39 |
| Other income (expense) | 0 | 0* | (0) | 0 | (0) | 1* | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1* | 0 | 0 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 3 | 5* | 2 | (0) | 1 | 1* | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12* | 2 | 5 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.11) | — | (0.15) | (0.20) | (0.33) | — | (0.87) | (0.16) | (0.32) | — | (0.08) | (0.04) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.11) | — | (0.15) | (0.20) | (0.33) | — | (0.87) | (0.16) | (0.32) | — | (0.08) | (0.04) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 131 | — | 230 | 230 | 230 | 231* | 230 | 223 | 221 | 219* | 214 | 211 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 131 | — | 230 | 230 | 230 | 231* | 230 | 223 | 221 | 219* | 214 | 211 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (GNL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 133 | 122 | 132 | 122 | 127 | 160 | 147 | 145 | 165 | 180 | 125 | 154 |
| Right-of-use asset | 76 | 77 | 75 | 77 | 78 | 74 | 67 | 71 | 70 | 63 | 62 | 61 |
| Goodwill | 51 | 47 | 49 | 50 | 52 | 51 | 45 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 |
| Total assets | 8,185 | 8,099 | 7,969 | 7,613 | 7,336 | 6,956 | 5,789 | 4,985 | 4,765 | 4,347 | 4,152 | 4,066 |
| Total liabilities | 5,391 | 5,460 | 5,442 | 5,189 | 5,061 | 4,769 | 3,874 | 3,153 | 3,064 | 2,684 | 2,591 | 2,557 |
| Accumulated deficit | (1,561) | (1,702) | (1,819) | (1,929) | (2,069) | (2,150) | (2,415) | (2,493) | (2,607) | (2,611) | (2,669) | (2,717) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 2,792 | 2,638 | 2,525 | 2,421 | 2,273 | 2,187 | 1,916 | 1,832 | 1,701 | 1,663 | 1,561 | 1,509 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 8,185 | 8,099 | 7,969 | 7,613 | 7,336 | 6,956 | 5,789 | 4,985 | 4,765 | 4,347 | 4,152 | 4,066 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 230 | 230 | 230 | 230 | 231 | 231 | 223 | 221 | 219 | 214 | 212 | 211 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (GNL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock-based compensation | 10* | 1* | 2 | 2* | 2* | 2* | 3 | 3* | 3* | 3* | 4 | 4* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 4* | 56* | 92 | 70* | 62* | 75* | 59 | 52* | 56* | 56* | 40 | 67* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (461)* | 2* | 35 | 246* | 234* | 245* | 901 | 353* | 131* | 420* | 70 | 88* |
| Share repurchases | 1* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 19 | 57* | 7* | 37* | 38 | 11* |
| Dividends paid | 42* | 82* | 82 | 63* | 63* | 64* | 64 | 43* | 42* | 42* | 41 | 41* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 533* | (68)* | (108) | (342)* | (280)* | (265)* | (976) | (445)* | (163)* | (480)* | (165) | (124)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6798 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6798 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Global Net Lease | 154 | 112 | 67* | 210.9M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| DiamondRock Hospitality | 140 | 298 | 73* | 204.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| LTC Properties | 183 | 115 | 41* | 56.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Dynex Capital | 993 | not reported | 81* | 259.6M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Armour Residential REIT | 100 | not reported | 99* | 148.4M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Arbor Realty Trust | 440 | not reported | 202* | 184.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| SmartStop Self Storage REIT | 38 | 79 | 20* | 55.4M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| NETSTREIT | 42 | 66 | 42* | 125.6M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| UMH Properties | 38 | 74 | 16* | 85.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.