ARR · XBRL financial data
Armour Residential REIT financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (ARR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total operating expenses | 13* | 22 | 13 | 12 | 13* | 15 | 16 | 15 | 16* | 15 | 17 | 17 |
| Other operating income (expense) | (2)* | (11) | (2) | (1) | (2)* | (3) | (4) | (2) | (3)* | (2) | (3) | (2) |
| Net income (loss) | 100* | 15 | (48) | 66 | (46)* | 27 | (76) | 159 | 212* | (55) | 115 | (324) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 2.04* | 0.24 | (1.05) | 1.22 | — | 0.32 | (0.94) | 1.50 | — | (0.49) | 0.86 | (2.26) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 2.05* | 0.24 | (1.05) | 1.21 | — | 0.32 | (0.94) | 1.49 | — | (0.49) | 0.86 | (2.26) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 49* | 49 | 49 | 52 | 59* | 75 | 84 | 104 | 112* | 120 | 129 | 145 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 49* | 49 | 49 | 52 | 59* | 75 | 84 | 105 | 113* | 120 | 130 | 145 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (ARR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 222 | 221 | 127 | 64 | 68 | 49 | 141 | 44 | 63 | 66 | 84 | 100 |
| Total assets | 12,344 | 12,208 | 10,052 | 13,404 | 13,548 | 15,497 | 16,241 | 19,357 | 21,005 | 21,455 | 22,746 | 22,468 |
| Total liabilities | 11,073 | 10,961 | 8,891 | 12,088 | 12,187 | 13,793 | 14,581 | 17,228 | 18,744 | 19,118 | 20,167 | 20,117 |
| Accumulated deficit | (826) | (812) | (860) | (794) | (841) | (814) | (889) | (730) | (518) | (573) | (458) | (782) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,271 | 1,247 | 1,161 | 1,317 | 1,361 | 1,704 | 1,660 | 2,129 | 2,261 | 2,337 | 2,579 | 2,351 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 12,344 | 12,208 | 10,052 | 13,404 | 13,548 | 15,497 | 16,241 | 19,357 | 21,005 | 21,455 | 22,746 | 22,468 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 49 | 49 | 49 | 56 | 76 | 82 | 92 | 112 | 119 | 124 | 142 | 148 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (ARR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 100* | 15 | (48) | 66 | (46)* | 27 | (76) | 159 | 212* | (55) | 115 | (324) |
| Stock-based compensation | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 0 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 60* | 97 | 27* | 47* | 90* | 101 | 25* | (38)* | 36* | 112 | 210* | 99* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 1,619* | 179 | 2,137* | (3,264)* | (737)* | (2,090) | (216)* | (3,620)* | (1,358)* | (840) | (1,073)* | (452)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | (0)* | 0 | 0* | 127* | 138* | 371 | 99* | 404* | (0)* | 215 | 199* | 226* |
| Share repurchases | 4* | 1 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 10* | 10* | 0* | 2 | 0* | 5* |
| Dividends paid | 62* | 38 | 38 | 40 | 46* | 57 | 63 | 79 | 84* | 89 | 96 | 109 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1,568)* | (275) | (2,234)* | 3,226* | 595* | 2,106 | 350* | 3,544* | 1,304* | 652 | 1,084* | 52* |
| Net change in cash | 112* | 1 | (71)* | 9* | (52)* | 117 | 159* | (114)* | (19)* | (76) | 221* | (302)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6798 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6798 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Armour Residential REIT | 100 | not reported | 99* | 148.4M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Dynex Capital | 993 | not reported | 81* | 259.6M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| NETSTREIT | 42 | 66 | 42* | 125.6M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| UMH Properties | 38 | 74 | 16* | 85.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| LTC Properties | 183 | 115 | 41* | 56.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Elme Communities | 41 | not reported | not reported | 88.9M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| DiamondRock Hospitality | 140 | 298 | 73* | 204.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Empire State Realty Trust | 86 | 197 | 20* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance | 1,239 | 44 | 34* | 128.2M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.