FMAO · XBRL financial data
Farmers & Merchants Bancorp financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (FMAO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative | 6 | 8 | 10 | 11 | 5 | 6 |
| Interest expense | 10 | 7 | 14 | 58 | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 5 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 9 |
| Net income (loss) | 20 | 23 | 33 | 23 | 26 | 33 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.80 | 2.01 | 2.46 | 1.67 | 1.90 | 2.43 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.80 | 2.01 | 2.46 | 1.67 | 1.90 | 2.43 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 11 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 14 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (FMAO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Property and equipment, net | 27 | 27 | 28 | 36 | 34 | 32 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | — | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Goodwill | 47 | 80 | 86 | 86 | 86 | 86 |
| Total assets | 1,910 | 2,638 | 3,015 | 3,283 | 3,365 | 3,434 |
| Total deposits | 1,596 | 2,193 | 2,469 | 2,607 | 2,687 | 2,731 |
| Total liabilities | 1,660 | 2,341 | 2,717 | 2,967 | 3,030 | 3,064 |
| Retained earnings | 174 | 189 | 212 | 221 | 236 | 258 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 249 | 297 | 298 | 317 | 335 | 371 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,910 | 2,638 | 3,015 | 3,283 | 3,365 | 3,434 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 11 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (FMAO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 20 | 23 | 33 | 23 | 26 | 33 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 27 | 35 | 41 | 22 | 32 | 37 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 3 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 2 | 2 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (178) | (266) | (390) | (194) | (44) | (139) |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Dividends paid | 7 | 8 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 12 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 275 | 236 | 253 | 230 | 46 | 23 |
| Net change in cash | 124 | 5 | (96) | 58 | 34 | (79) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6035 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6035 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers & Merchants Bancorp | 205 | not reported | 15* | 13.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ponce Financial Group | 140 | not reported | 8* | 24.2M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| NorthEast Community Bancorp | 73 | not reported | 13* | 13.8M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Home Bancorp | 188 | not reported | 11* | 7.9M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| FS Bancorp | 30 | not reported | 52* | 7.4M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Third Coast Bancshares | 360 | not reported | 8.9* | 16.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Waterstone Financial | 33 | not reported | 9.5* | 18.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Timberland Bancorp | 246 | not reported | 8.4* | 7.8M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Northfield Bancorp | 240 | 1.7 | 20 | 41.8M | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.