FMAO · XBRL financial data
Farmers & Merchants Bancorp financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (FMAO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative | 3* | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1* | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1* | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Interest expense | 18 | 19 | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Net income (loss) | 6 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 12 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.41 | 0.39 | 0.42 | 0.48 | 0.61 | 0.51 | 0.56 | 0.64 | 0.71 | 0.70 | 0.86 | 0.84 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.41 | 0.39 | 0.42 | 0.48 | 0.61 | 0.51 | 0.56 | 0.64 | 0.71 | 0.70 | 0.86 | 0.84 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (FMAO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Property and equipment, net | 36 | 35 | 35 | 34 | 34 | 33 | 33 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 30 | 30 |
| Right-of-use asset | 6 | — | — | — | 6 | — | — | — | 6 | — | — | — |
| Goodwill | 86 | 86 | 86 | 86 | 86 | 86 | 86 | 86 | 86 | 86 | 86 | 86 |
| Total assets | 3,283 | 3,288 | 3,323 | 3,389 | 3,365 | 3,389 | 3,346 | 3,391 | 3,434 | 3,486 | 3,502 | 3,599 |
| Total deposits | 2,607 | 2,621 | 2,641 | 2,685 | 2,687 | 2,700 | 2,710 | 2,752 | 2,731 | 2,810 | 2,869 | 2,962 |
| Total liabilities | 2,967 | 2,970 | 3,000 | 3,054 | 3,030 | 3,044 | 2,995 | 3,029 | 3,064 | 3,110 | 3,117 | 3,212 |
| Retained earnings | 221 | 224 | 226 | 230 | 236 | 240 | 245 | 251 | 258 | 265 | 273 | 282 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 317 | 318 | 323 | 335 | 335 | 345 | 351 | 362 | 371 | 376 | 385 | 387 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 3,283 | 3,288 | 3,323 | 3,389 | 3,365 | 3,389 | 3,346 | 3,391 | 3,434 | 3,486 | 3,502 | 3,599 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (FMAO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 6 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 12 |
| Stock-based compensation | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 11* | 1 | 10* | 19* | 3* | 11 | 1* | 11* | 13* | 8 | 11* | 15* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 2* | 0 | 1* | 0* | 1* | 0 | 1* | 0* | 0* | 1 | 0* | 0* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (48)* | 42 | (29)* | (4)* | (54)* | (24) | (36)* | (15)* | (63)* | 24 | (34)* | (54)* |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 2* |
| Dividends paid | 3* | 3 | 3* | 3* | 3* | 3 | 3* | 3* | 3* | 3 | 3* | 3* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 26* | 2 | 25* | 37* | (18)* | 10 | (50)* | 33* | 30* | 44 | 6* | 88* |
| Net change in cash | (11)* | 46 | 5* | 52* | (69)* | (3) | (85)* | 29* | (19)* | 76 | (17)* | 49* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6035 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6035 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers & Merchants Bancorp | 205 | not reported | 15* | 13.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ponce Financial Group | 140 | not reported | 8* | 24.2M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| NorthEast Community Bancorp | 73 | not reported | 13* | 13.8M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Home Bancorp | 188 | not reported | 11* | 7.9M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| FS Bancorp | 30 | not reported | 52* | 7.4M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Third Coast Bancshares | 404 | not reported | 45* | 16.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Waterstone Financial | 33 | not reported | 9.5* | 18.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Timberland Bancorp | 246 | not reported | 8.4* | 7.8M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Northfield Bancorp | 240 | 1.7 | 20 | 41.8M | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.