ESQ · XBRL financial data
Esquire Financial Holdings financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (ESQ's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest expense | 2 | 3* | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 3 | 4* | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4* | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4* | 5 | 5 |
| Net income (loss) | 10 | 10* | 10 | 10 | 11 | 12* | 11 | 12 | 14 | 13* | 12 | 13 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.27 | 1.28* | 1.29 | 1.34 | 1.45 | 1.49* | 1.43 | 1.48 | 1.74 | 1.66* | 1.48 | 1.57 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.17 | 1.18* | 1.20 | 1.25 | 1.34 | 1.36* | 1.33 | 1.38 | 1.62 | 1.55* | 1.40 | 1.49 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 8 | 8* | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8* | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8* | 8 | 8 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 8 | 8* | 8 | 8 | 9 | 9* | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9* | 9 | 9 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (ESQ's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 121 | 165 | 158 | 153 | 148 | 126 | 173 | 163 | 241 | 236 | 222 | 242 |
| Property and equipment, net | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Right-of-use asset | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Total assets | 1,482 | 1,617 | 1,654 | 1,716 | 1,782 | 1,893 | 1,954 | 2,060 | 2,184 | 2,366 | 2,421 | 2,511 |
| Total deposits | 1,283 | 1,407 | 1,434 | 1,487 | 1,536 | 1,642 | 1,688 | 1,782 | 1,879 | 2,063 | 2,103 | 2,180 |
| Total liabilities | 1,297 | 1,418 | 1,447 | 1,498 | 1,550 | 1,655 | 1,704 | 1,796 | 1,905 | 2,076 | 2,120 | 2,197 |
| Retained earnings | 105 | 114 | 123 | 132 | 142 | 153 | 163 | 173 | 186 | 198 | 208 | 220 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 186 | 199 | 207 | 217 | 233 | 237 | 251 | 264 | 279 | 290 | 301 | 314 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,482 | 1,617 | 1,654 | 1,716 | 1,782 | 1,893 | 1,954 | 2,060 | 2,184 | 2,366 | 2,421 | 2,511 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 12 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (ESQ's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 10 | 10* | 10 | 10 | 11 | 12* | 11 | 12 | 14 | 13* | 12 | 13 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | 11* | 17* | 13 | 7* | 11* | 12* | 16 | 10* | 17* | 17* | 20 | 15* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 0* | 0 | 0* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (19)* | (95)* | (45) | (64)* | (64)* | (135)* | (14) | (114)* | (35)* | (200)* | (71) | (70)* |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 0* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 2* | 2 | 2* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 23* | 123* | 25 | 52* | 49* | 102* | 44 | 93* | 96* | 178* | 38 | 75* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6029 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6029 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Esquire Financial Holdings | 242 | not reported | 15* | 12.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Camden National | 100 | 11 | 31* | 16.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Equity Bancshares | 546 | not reported | 39* | 20.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Metropolitan Bank Holding | 239 | not reported | (11)* | 12.4M | 22.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Business First Bancshares | 490 | 3.3 | 44* | 32.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Horizon Bancorp | 218 | not reported | 33* | 51.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Independent Bank | 165 | 8.2 | 20* | 22.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Amerant Bancorp | 62 | not reported | 57* | 39.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Farmers & Merchants Bancorp | 279 | not reported | 33* | 691,944 | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.