CAC · XBRL financial data
Camden National financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (CAC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 9 | 9* | 8 | 9 | 9 | 9* | 10 | 10 | 11 | 11* | 10 | 11 |
| Interest expense | 25 | 27* | 29 | 30 | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 2 | 2* | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4* | (1) | 4 | 5 | 6* | 6 | 6 |
| Net income (loss) | 10 | 8* | 13 | 12 | 13 | 15* | 7 | 14 | 21 | 23* | 22 | 23 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.67 | 0.58* | 0.91 | 0.82 | 0.90 | 1.01* | 0.43 | 0.84 | 1.25 | 1.33* | 1.29 | 1.36 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.67 | 0.58* | 0.91 | 0.81 | 0.90 | 1.00* | 0.43 | 0.83 | 1.25 | 1.33* | 1.29 | 1.35 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 15 | 15* | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15* | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17* | 17 | 17 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 15 | 15* | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15* | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17* | 17 | 17 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (CAC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 212 | 100 | 177 | 106 | 140 | 215 | 219 | 114 | 99 | 97 | 134 | 100 |
| Property and equipment, net | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 53 | 53 | 51 | 51 | 51 | 51 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | 11 | — | — | — | 10 | — | — | — | 16 | — | — |
| Goodwill | 95 | 95 | 95 | 95 | 95 | 95 | 154 | 152 | 152 | 152 | 152 | 152 |
| Total assets | 5,780 | 5,715 | 5,795 | 5,724 | 5,745 | 5,805 | 6,965 | 6,920 | 6,982 | 6,975 | 6,962 | 6,951 |
| Total deposits | 4,678 | 4,597 | 4,552 | 4,514 | 4,575 | 4,633 | 5,597 | 5,515 | 5,403 | 5,538 | 5,585 | 5,555 |
| Total liabilities | 5,316 | 5,219 | 5,293 | 5,216 | 5,215 | 5,274 | 6,325 | 6,268 | 6,305 | 6,278 | 6,252 | 6,225 |
| Retained earnings | 479 | 481 | 488 | 494 | 501 | 509 | 509 | 516 | 530 | 545 | 560 | 576 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 463 | 495 | 502 | 508 | 530 | 531 | 640 | 652 | 676 | 697 | 710 | 726 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 5,780 | 5,715 | 5,795 | 5,724 | 5,745 | 5,805 | 6,965 | 6,920 | 6,982 | 6,975 | 6,962 | 6,951 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (CAC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 10 | 8* | 13 | 12 | 13 | 15* | 7 | 14 | 21 | 23* | 22 | 23 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 47* | (11)* | 18 | 14* | (15)* | 43* | 1 | 6* | 36* | 21* | 20 | 31* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 2* | 2* | 2 | 1* | 1* | 2* | 2 | 1* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 70* | (29)* | (5) | 9* | 30* | (4)* | 62 | (53)* | (82)* | 17* | 46 | (20)* |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 0* | — | — | 0* | (0)* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 1 | 2 |
| Dividends paid | 6* | 6* | 6 | 6* | 6* | 6* | 7 | 7* | 7* | 7* | 7 | 7* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 0* | (72)* | 64 | (95)* | 19* | 36* | (59) | (58)* | 31* | (39)* | (30) | (45)* |
| Net change in cash | 117* | (112)* | 77 | (71)* | 34* | 75* | 4 | (106)* | (15)* | (1)* | 36 | (34)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6021 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6021 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camden National | 100 | 11 | 31* | 16.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Esquire Financial Holdings | 242 | not reported | 15* | 12.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Equity Bancshares | 546 | not reported | 39* | 20.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Horizon Bancorp | 218 | not reported | 33* | 51.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Metropolitan Bank Holding | 239 | not reported | (11)* | 12.4M | 22.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Independent Bank | 165 | 8.2 | 20* | 22.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Business First Bancshares | 490 | 3.3 | 44* | 32.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Amerant Bancorp | 62 | not reported | 57* | 39.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Farmers & Merchants Bancorp | 279 | not reported | 33* | 691,944 | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.