CNS · XBRL financial data
Cohen & Steers financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CNS's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 427,536 | — | — | — | — | — |
| General and administrative | 56,286 | 48,034 | 54,826 | 66,704 | 60,135 | 71,234 |
| Total operating expenses | 332,479 | 323,460 | 350,968 | 325,160 | 344,540 | 378,380 |
| Operating income (loss) | 95,057 | 260,372 | 215,938 | 164,477 | 172,877 | 177,736 |
| Other income (expense) | (916) | (89) | (753) | (3,135) | 738 | (3,827) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 18,222 | 55,790 | 47,411 | 43,642 | 46,749 | — |
| Net income (loss) | 76,584 | 211,396 | 171,042 | 129,049 | 151,265 | 153,217 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.60 | 4.38 | 3.51 | 2.62 | 3.00 | 2.99 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.57 | 4.31 | 3.47 | 2.60 | 2.97 | 2.97 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 47,800 | 48,316 | 48,781 | 49,308 | 50,409 | 51,168 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 48,676 | 49,090 | 49,297 | 49,553 | 50,938 | 51,526 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CNS's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 41,232 | 184,373 | 247,418 | 187,442 | 182,974 | 145,452 |
| Property and equipment, net | 10,341 | 8,938 | 8,757 | 66,336 | 68,604 | 65,068 |
| Right-of-use asset | 31,203 | 22,009 | 136,430 | 103,302 | 99,200 | 97,342 |
| Goodwill | 19,245 | 18,446 | 17,799 | 18,145 | 17,506 | 18,790 |
| Total assets | 348,453 | 492,687 | 673,379 | 736,554 | 812,366 | 876,694 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 34,926 | 24,525 | 138,809 | 140,408 | 141,115 | 138,326 |
| Total liabilities | 123,549 | 148,361 | 246,436 | 243,907 | 237,463 | 242,846 |
| Accumulated deficit | (291,542) | (231,967) | (171,417) | (158,186) | (129,339) | (105,806) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 174,239 | 255,183 | 337,554 | 381,228 | 511,711 | 561,953 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 348,453 | 492,687 | 673,379 | 736,554 | 812,366 | 876,694 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 48,229 | 48,675 | 49,103 | 49,523 | 50,970 | 51,390 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CNS's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 76,584 | 211,396 | 171,042 | 129,049 | 151,265 | 153,217 |
| Stock-based compensation | 29,337 | 40,464 | 49,352 | 44,468 | 52,301 | 45,962 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 4,652 | 4,092 | 4,383 | 4,105 | 9,288 | 9,786 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 89,186 | 242,901 | 61,680 | 171,961 | 96,689 | (120,444) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 2,502 | 2,695 | 4,223 | 56,986 | 11,651 | 5,979 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,770) | 47,648 | (2,857) | (114,776) | (119,712) | 8,356 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 859 | 1,001 | 1,043 | 1,063 | 1,100 | 961 |
| Share repurchases | 25,937 | 22,592 | 26,815 | 21,536 | 21,106 | 28,416 |
| Dividends paid | 122,489 | 147,555 | 107,352 | 112,446 | 119,181 | 126,924 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (148,895) | (145,426) | 8,975 | (119,052) | 18,167 | 73,837 |
| Net change in cash | (61,479) | 145,123 | 67,798 | (61,867) | — | — |
Compare with peers
SIC 6282 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6282 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cohen & Steers | 66,122 | 157,427 | 20,859* | 51.4M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| DigitalBridge Group | 508,221 | 508,679 | 87,151* | 187.5M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Artisan Partners Asset Management | 378,046 | 312,518 | 109,940* | not reported | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Federated Hermes | 373,664 | 507,329 | 134,180* | not reported | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Victory Capital Holdings | 70,126 | 435,361 | 135,425* | 61.5M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Brookfield Oaktree Holdings | 255,457 | 91,180 | 48,400* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Virtus Investment Partners | 286,938 | 201,362 | 57,424* | 6.6M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| PJT Partners | 235,541 | 486,290 | 236,956* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lazard | 1,263,956 | 836,377 | 316,453* | 109.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.