VRTS · XBRL financial data
Virtus Investment Partners financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (VRTS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 219 | 215* | 222 | 224 | 227 | 233* | 218 | 211 | 216 | 208* | 200 | 201 |
| Total operating expenses | 174 | 176* | 190 | 180 | 172 | 183* | 181 | 165 | 169 | 168* | 184 | 174 |
| Operating income (loss) | 45 | 39* | 32 | 44 | 55 | 51* | 37 | 45 | 47 | 40* | 15 | 27 |
| Other income (expense) | 0 | 1* | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | 1 | (1) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 12 | 13* | 9 | 12 | 16 | 19* | 12 | 12 | 13 | 13* | 7 | 8 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 4.26 | — | 4.19 | 2.47 | 5.80 | — | 4.12 | 6.18 | 4.73 | — | 1.07 | 6.79 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 4.19 | — | 4.10 | 2.43 | 5.71 | — | 4.05 | 6.12 | 4.65 | — | 1.05 | 6.68 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 7 | 7* | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7* | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7* | 7 | 7 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 7 | 7* | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7* | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7* | 7 | 7 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (VRTS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 406 | 341 | 248 | 351 | 312 | 400 | 220 | 243 | 462 | 478 | 274 | 287 |
| Property and equipment, net | 26 | 26 | 26 | 25 | 23 | 23 | 24 | 23 | 23 | 22 | 22 | 22 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | 63 | — | — | — | 57 | 57 | 79 | 77 | 75 | 75 | 75 |
| Goodwill | 397 | 397 | 397 | 397 | 397 | 397 | 397 | 397 | 397 | 397 | 641 | 641 |
| Total assets | 3,765 | 3,679 | 3,548 | 3,648 | 3,602 | 3,994 | 3,688 | 3,696 | 3,906 | 4,291 | 4,562 | 4,536 |
| Total liabilities | 2,801 | 2,705 | 2,557 | 2,646 | 2,611 | 2,986 | 2,671 | 2,675 | 2,883 | 3,253 | 3,451 | 3,385 |
| Retained earnings | 191 | 207 | 223 | 227 | 251 | 268 | 281 | 307 | 322 | 341 | 332 | 360 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 862 | 864 | 872 | 869 | 889 | 897 | 894 | 896 | 919 | 934 | 917 | 945 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 3,765 | 3,679 | 3,548 | 3,648 | 3,602 | 3,994 | 3,688 | 3,696 | 3,906 | 4,291 | 4,562 | 4,536 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (VRTS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock-based compensation | 8* | 7* | 7 | 9* | 8* | 9* | 7 | 7* | 6* | 5* | 5 | 11* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 17* | 17* | 18 | 18* | 16* | 16* | 16 | 16* | 16* | 16* | 18 | 23* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 128* | 7* | (35) | 70* | 69* | (103)* | (4) | 76* | 108* | year only | 36 | 57* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 4* | 2* | 2 | 1* | 0* | 2* | 3 | 2* | 1* | 1* | 2 | 1* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (4)* | (2)* | (2) | (1)* | (1)* | (12)* | (3) | (1)* | (1)* | (42)* | (198) | (1)* |
| Share repurchases | 15* | 20* | 5 | 12* | 15* | 13* | 20 | 30* | 0* | 10* | 10 | 10* |
| Dividends paid | 12* | 14* | 15 | 14* | 14* | 16* | 17 | 16* | 15* | 16* | 18 | 16* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (75)* | (70)* | (56) | 34* | (108)* | 204* | (174) | (52)* | 112* | 305* | (41) | (44)* |
| Net change in cash | 48* | (65)* | (93) | 103* | (39)* | 88* | (181) | 24* | 219* | 16* | (204) | 12* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6282 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6282 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virtus Investment Partners | 287 | 201 | 57* | 6.6M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Acadian Asset Management | 86 | 185 | 26* | 35.5M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ridgepost Capital | 37 | 81 | 24* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| DigitalBridge Group | 508 | 509 | 87* | 187.5M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cohen & Steers | 66 | 157 | 21* | 51.4M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| GCM Grosvenor | 140 | 134 | 38* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Brookfield Oaktree Holdings | 255 | 91 | 48* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Artisan Partners Asset Management | 378 | 313 | 110* | not reported | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Federated Hermes | 374 | 507 | 134* | not reported | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.