AAMI · XBRL financial data
Acadian Asset Management financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (AAMI's year ends in late December)
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (AAMI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 143,100 | 147,600 | 103,000 | 73,400 | 71,300 | 98,500 | 123,200 | 93,900 | 138,700 | 124,400 | 150,000 | 85,800 |
| Total assets | 553,000 | 611,400 | 544,900 | 533,100 | 555,200 | 703,200 | 677,300 | 672,300 | 751,400 | 677,000 | 715,400 | 856,900 |
| Total liabilities | 521,800 | 561,900 | 555,100 | 551,900 | 559,000 | 616,100 | 584,800 | 585,400 | 640,100 | 593,000 | 616,000 | 723,700 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 553,000 | 611,400 | 544,900 | 533,100 | 555,200 | 703,200 | 677,300 | 672,300 | 751,400 | 677,000 | 715,400 | 856,900 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 41,508 | 38,208 | 37,764 | 37,067 | 37,318 | 37,492 | 35,795 | 35,812 | 35,709 | 35,723 | 35,629 | 35,490 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (AAMI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 19,600 | 22,800* | 14,600 | 11,000 | 16,900 | 42,500* | 20,100 | 10,100 | 15,100 | 34,700* | 24,300 | 27,300 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 21,200* | 42,700* | (40,400) | 45,700* | 69,600* | (19,100)* | (48,800) | 61,600* | (23,900)* | 8,700* | (44,900) | 26,000* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (13,000)* | (20,200)* | (1,400) | (17,400)* | (29,500)* | (1,800)* | 11,800 | (2,700)* | (50,200)* | 56,800* | (4,200) | (7,800)* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (17,800)* | (18,300)* | (2,600) | (58,000)* | (42,400)* | 48,600* | 61,600 | (88,500)* | 118,900* | (79,900)* | 74,600 | (82,500)* |
| Net change in cash | (9,800)* | 4,500* | (44,600) | (29,600)* | (2,100)* | 27,200* | 24,700 | (29,300)* | 44,800* | (14,300)* | 25,600 | (64,200)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6282 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6282 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acadian Asset Management | 85,800 | 185,100 | 26,000* | 35.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Virtus Investment Partners | 286,938 | 201,362 | 57,424* | 6.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ridgepost Capital | 36,637 | 80,914 | 24,358* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| GCM Grosvenor | 139,596 | 134,339 | 38,118* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Brookfield Oaktree Holdings | 255,457 | 91,180 | 48,400* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| DigitalBridge Group | 508,221 | 508,679 | 87,151* | 187.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cohen & Steers | 66,122 | 157,427 | 20,859* | 51.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Horizon Kinetics Holding | 34,271 | 19,036 | (2,045)* | 18.6M | 16.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Diamond Hill Investment Group | 42,423 | 36,553* | 16,773* | 2.7M | — | 10-KDec 31, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.