CBZ · XBRL financial data
CBIZ financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 13 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (CBZ's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 411 | 328* | 494 | 420 | 439 | 460* | 838 | 683 | 694 | 543* | 682 | 702 |
| Cost of revenue | 342 | 341* | 376 | 366 | 366 | 522* | 610 | 596 | 604 | 593* | 610 | 588 |
| Gross profit | 68 | (13)* | 118 | 54 | 73 | (62)* | 228 | 88 | 90 | (51)* | 72 | 114 |
| General and administrative | 13 | 13* | 19 | 22 | 23 | 45* | 28 | 28 | 31 | 34* | 38 | 39 |
| Operating income (loss) | 55 | (27)* | 99 | 32 | 50 | (107)* | 200 | 60 | 59 | (85)* | 34 | 76 |
| Interest expense | 6 | 5* | 5 | 6 | 5 | 19* | 25 | 28 | 28 | 26* | 24 | 24 |
| Other income (expense) | (2) | 13* | 9 | 2 | 1 | 0* | (2) | 25 | 8 | 2* | 14 | 1 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 14 | (6)* | 27 | 8 | 16 | (35)* | 50 | 16 | 10 | (31)* | 5 | 16 |
| Net income (loss) | 34 | (13)* | 77 | 20 | 35 | (91)* | 123 | 42 | 30 | (79)* | 19 | 37 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.68 | (0.26)* | 1.54 | 0.39 | 0.70 | — | 1.92 | 0.66 | 0.48 | (1.28)* | 0.31 | 0.62 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.67 | (0.25)* | 1.53 | 0.39 | 0.70 | — | 1.91 | 0.66 | 0.48 | (1.27)* | 0.31 | 0.61 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 50 | 50* | 50 | 50 | 50 | 59* | 64 | 64 | 62 | 62* | 60 | 59 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 50 | 51* | 50 | 50 | 50 | 60* | 64 | 64 | 63 | 62* | 60 | 60 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (CBZ's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (CBZ's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 34 | (13)* | 77 | 20 | 35 | (91)* | 123 | 42 | 30 | (79)* | 19 | 37 |
| Stock-based compensation | 3* | 3* | 3 | 2* | 2* | 6* | 6 | 7* | 7* | 6* | — | 7* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 9* | 9* | 9 | 10* | 10* | 19* | 25 | 25* | 24* | 24* | — | 23* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 28* | 96* | (64) | 88* | 44* | 56* | (88) | 113* | 24* | 144* | 148* | 25* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 7* | 4* | 5 | 2* | 3* | 3* | 5 | 8* | 2* | 2* | — | 10* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (11)* | (3)* | (29) | (5)* | 8* | (1,104)* | (5) | (7)* | (5)* | 1* | — | (8)* |
| Share repurchases | 9* | 8* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | — | — | 56* | 32* | — | 7* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (40)* | (59)* | 71 | (83)* | (73)* | 1,121* | 55 | (89)* | (42)* | (70)* | — | (28)* |
| Net change in cash | (24)* | 35* | (21) | 1* | (21)* | 72* | (38) | 17* | (23)* | 74* | — | (11)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 7389 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7389 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CBIZ | 18 | 702 | 25* | 55.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Maximus | 57 | 1,279 | (125)* | 52.4M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| ADT | 228 | 1,349 | 440* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Amentum Holdings | 459 | 3,490 | 146* | 244.5M | — | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
| Remitly Global | 676 | 495 | 135* | 211.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sezzle | 80 | 150 | 52* | 33.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Etsy | 2,066 | 692 | 160* | 86.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Concentrix | 245 | 2,454 | 268* | 61.1M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| WEX | 593 | 524 | (11)* | 32.9M | 28.9 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.