MMS · XBRL financial data
Maximus financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (MMS's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,260* | 1,327 | 1,348 | 1,315 | 1,316* | 1,403 | 1,362 | 1,348 | 1,318* | 1,345 | 1,306 | 1,279 |
| Cost of revenue | 969* | 1,027 | 1,031 | 983 | 1,014* | 1,101 | 1,023 | 989 | 985* | 1,026 | 964 | 930 |
| Gross profit | 291* | 300 | 318 | 332 | 302* | 302 | 339 | 360 | 334* | 319 | 342 | 349 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 168* | 169 | 168 | 167 | 167* | 192 | 163 | 171 | 188* | 152 | 173 | 167 |
| Operating income (loss) | 99* | 108 | 127 | 142 | 112* | 87 | 153 | 166 | 123* | 146 | 148 | 161 |
| Interest expense | year only | 22 | 20 | 21 | 20* | 18 | 21 | 23 | 22* | 21 | 22 | 24 |
| Other income (expense) | (0)* | (0) | 1 | (1) | 1* | (0) | 1 | (0) | 0* | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 19* | 21 | 27 | 31 | 20* | 28 | 36 | 37 | 25* | 32 | 28 | 35 |
| Net income (loss) | 59* | 64 | 81 | 90 | 73* | 41 | 97 | 106 | 75* | 94 | 98 | 104 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.97* | 1.05 | 1.31 | 1.47 | 1.20* | 0.69 | 1.70 | 1.87 | 1.34* | 1.71 | 1.81 | 1.96 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.96* | 1.04 | 1.31 | 1.46 | 1.18* | 0.69 | 1.69 | 1.86 | 1.31* | 1.70 | 1.80 | 1.95 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 61* | 61 | 61 | 61 | 60* | 60 | 57 | 57 | 56* | 55 | 54 | 53 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 62* | 62 | 62 | 61 | 61* | 60 | 57 | 57 | 58* | 55 | 55 | 53 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (MMS's year ends in late September)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (MMS's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 59* | 64 | 81 | 90 | 73* | 41 | 97 | 106 | 75* | 94 | 98 | 104 |
| Stock-based compensation | 7* | 9 | 9* | 9* | 8* | 7 | 13* | 11* | 11* | 7 | 10* | 7* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 145* | 22 | 130* | 199* | 164* | (80) | 43* | (183)* | year only | (244) | 190* | (125)* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (31)* | (20) | (42)* | (35)* | (32)* | (22) | (19)* | (15)* | (3)* | 7 | (11)* | (11)* |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 0 | 0* | 47* | 26* | 229 | 78* | 0* | 141* | 41 | 114* | 50* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (82)* | 28 | (123)* | (135)* | (46)* | (8) | 9* | 146* | (491)* | 157 | (113)* | 44* |
| Net change in cash | 30* | 31 | (35)* | 29* | 88* | (113) | 33* | (51)* | 155* | (81) | 65* | (91)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 7389 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7389 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maximus | 57 | 1,279 | (125)* | 52.4M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CBIZ | 18 | 702 | 25* | 55.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| ADT | 228 | 1,349 | 440* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Amentum Holdings | 459 | 3,490 | 146* | 244.5M | — | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
| Remitly Global | 676 | 495 | 135* | 211.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sezzle | 80 | 150 | 52* | 33.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Concentrix | 245 | 2,454 | 268* | 61.1M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Etsy | 2,066 | 692 | 160* | 86.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| WEX | 593 | 524 | (11)* | 32.9M | 28.9 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.