VNT · XBRL financial data
Vontier financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (VNT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 2,705 | 2,991 | 3,184 | 3,095 | 2,979 | 3,076 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 1,517 | 1,658 | 1,756 | — | — | — |
| Gross profit | 1,188 | 1,333 | 1,428 | — | — | — |
| Research and development | 126 | 129 | 145 | 164 | 178 | 176 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 508 | 622 | 706 | 643 | 630 | 639 |
| Operating income (loss) | 468 | 582 | 578 | 543 | 537 | 562 |
| Interest expense | 6 | 37 | 68 | 95 | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | 2 | (0) | (5) | (1) | (2) | 3 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 118 | 121 | 126 | 107 | 75 | 102 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 2.03 | 2.44 | 2.50 | 2.43 | 2.76 | 2.77 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 2.02 | 2.43 | 2.49 | 2.42 | 2.75 | 2.76 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 168 | 169 | 161 | 155 | 153 | 147 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 169 | 170 | 161 | 156 | 154 | 147 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (VNT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 381 | 573 | 205 | 341 | 356 | 492 |
| Accounts receivable | 447 | 481 | 515 | 498 | 526 | 527 |
| Inventory | 234 | 287 | 346 | 297 | 338 | 327 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 121 | 137 | 153 | 141 | 150 | 146 |
| Total current assets | 1,182 | 1,478 | 1,385 | 1,333 | 1,370 | 1,492 |
| Property and equipment, net | 97 | 101 | 92 | 102 | 120 | 130 |
| Right-of-use asset | 40 | 45 | 45 | 47 | 47 | 34 |
| Goodwill | 1,092 | 1,667 | 1,739 | 1,742 | 1,726 | 1,758 |
| Total assets | 3,073 | 4,350 | 4,343 | 4,294 | 4,311 | 4,369 |
| Accrued liabilities | 448 | 492 | 438 | 436 | 463 | 410 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 11 | 4 | 5 | 100 | 50 | 500 |
| Total current liabilities | 838 | 933 | 930 | 955 | 909 | 1,289 |
| Long-term debt | 1,795 | 2,584 | 2,586 | 2,189 | 2,092 | 1,594 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 31 | 36 | 34 | 37 | 37 | 25 |
| Total liabilities | — | 3,776 | 3,764 | 3,398 | 3,251 | 3,118 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | (14) | 387 | 771 | 1,132 | 1,539 | 1,931 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 188 | 570 | 577 | 890 | 1,051 | 1,244 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 3,073 | 4,350 | 4,343 | 4,294 | 4,311 | 4,369 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 169 | 161 | 155 | 154 | 149 | 142 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (VNT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock-based compensation | 23 | 26 | 24 | 32 | 32 | 30 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 78 | 88 | 119 | 44 | 47 | 51 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 691 | 481 | 321 | 455 | 428 | 511 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 36 | 48 | 60 | 60 | 83 | 70 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (42) | (1,008) | (330) | 69 | (11) | (21) |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 0 | 328 | 75 | 225 | 300 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 13 | 16 | 16 | 15 | 15 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 1,800 | 2,187 | 1,167 | 0 | 0 | 83 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 0 | 1,400 | 1,167 | 300 | 150 | 133 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (284) | 726 | (348) | (388) | (392) | (371) |
| Net change in cash | 381 | 192 | (368) | 136 | 16 | 136 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3824 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3824 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vontier | 266 | 757 | 116* | 135.2M | — | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
| Cognex | 303 | 291 | 69* | 168.2M | — | 10-QJul 5, 2026 |
| Itron | 840 | 599 | 102* | 43.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Mirion Technologies | 409 | 278 | 59* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Bio-Rad Laboratories | 517 | 651 | 99* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| MKS | 454 | 1,248 | 243* | 67.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sensata Technologies Holding | 553 | 1,004 | 225* | 145.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Bruker | 185 | 839 | (77)* | 152.4M | 2.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Badger Meter | 68 | 236 | 43* | 28.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.